Star Caroline leads Craven College's award celebration

Star Caroline leads Craven College's award celebration

Course tutor Yvonne Blake, principal Robert Bellfield, award winner Caroline Grange and guest speaker Sam Boatwright

The prizegiving event at Craven College

First published in News

Mum-of-two Caroline Grange had a special reason for signing up for a sports massage course at Craven College – she wanted to help her children succeed in their desire to play rugby for England!

With just a couple of GCSEs, Caroline, who lives in Ilkley, became a model student and last week was presented with the principal’s prize at the college’s 2012 celebration of awards.

“Caroline never missed any deadlines for work and has a fantastic attendance record,” said her nomination.

“She ensures she has clients for every session of clinic and the treatments she gives are of amazing quality with clients keen to book her for subsequent treatments. Over time Caroline has won the respect and friendship of her colleagues.

“Caroline passed the course last year and received the annual prize for the most determined student of the year.

“Caroline went on to do the prevention and management of injuries course and also the level 4 sports massage. Once again she has risen to the challenge being so well motivated. She has a work placement with Leeds Carnegie rugby club and is in demand for treatments there.

“From her basic educational skills at the outset Caroline is now reading research papers and referencing her work to them and has now been offered a place at university to study sports therapy at degree level.”

Her lecturer Yvonne Blake said: “Caroline’s knowledge is extraordinary, working way beyond the requirements of the course. She does all this whilst looking after two children and running a large farm. She is doing it for herself now because she loves it and is realising her potential. I am full of admiration for her.”

Guest speaker at the further education awards was Epic Runner Sam Boatwright, who ran 50 miles a day for 50 days to raise money for Help for Heroes.

He grew up in Malham but left at 15 to join the forces. On returning to the area, he attended Craven College to complete his A-levels and went on to study English literature at Edge Hill University. Unable to work because of a rugby injury, Sam returned to Craven College to study an HND in travel and tourism and was also inspired to teach. After working for A4e for two years, he moved into a development role at an events company in Skipton and was able to study at the college once again, this time for a BA (Hons) in service sector management.

Higher education students welcomed as guest speaker Professor Pam Dawson, dean of the faculty of health and life sciences at York St John University.

AWARDS:

A levels: Peter Astley, Daniel Austick, Natalie Bailey, Alyx Bennett, Travis Bham, Katie Blackmore, Amber Brady, Lucy Cheshire, Heather Clark, Danielle Cox, Hannah Creighton, Robyn Darnbrook, Elizabeth Daykin, Roisin Dennis, Olivia Egan, Olivia Estes, Laura Flanagan, Oliver Gill, Hugh Graham, Joshua Hall, Alice Hargraves, Natasha Hargreaves, Gemma Harlowe, Sally Harrop, Emily Heaps, Joanna Holdsworth, Annabel Holgate, Maximillian James- Richards, Elizabeth Kendall, Charles Knapman, Emma Laycock, Josh Lorriman, Henry Lukacs, Danielle Lumbers- Jennings, Amreen Malik, Elesha McWilliam, Stephanie Meares, Kian Minnis-Jones, Frances Murray, Arslan Nasir, Oliver Nuttall, Jac Quinn, Bethany Ripley, Matthew Ross, Nathan Sheridan, Paul Slater, Zoe Soothill, Georgia Stubbs, Amy Thomas, Joe Turton, Amy Walker, Catherine Wall, Aaron Walton, Harriet Watson, Katie Wells, Laura Wiggins, Joseph Wilkinson, Emily Williamson, Dominic Wright.
Special prizewinners: AS-level course - William Green; A2 level course - Paul Slater.


SCHOOL OF ART, MEDIA & PERFORMANCE:
Art and design, level 2 diploma - Jade Atkinson, Aleysha Benn, Mel Day, Aneesa Iqbal, Paige Pearce, Thomas Pearson, Jake Rathbone, Katie Storton, Tiffany Whiting.
Level 3 extended diploma - Jennifer Arbuckle, Rosie Carter, Helena Chadwick, Stephanie Danvers, Amy Dawson, Nicole Haigh, Thea Hinett, Liam Howell, Olivia Howsen, Amie Hurlstone, Oliver Link, Jemma Lofthouse, Asma Mumtaz, Zoe Parkinson, Laura Shaw, Francesca Sherry, Joshua Snowden, Ruth Staveley.
Foundation studies, level 3/4 diploma - Sophie Abell, Bethany Austin, William Bailey, Charlotte Burton, Luke Darwin, James Gordon, Thomas Graham, Robert Hawthorne, Timothy Hindle, Matthew Kilburn, Adrienne Knight, Harriet Rackham, Joanna Rishworth, Jake Roberts, Rockie Thorley, Georgina Windley.
Fashion and clothing, level 3 subsidiary diploma - Charles Buist.
Level 3 extended diploma - Abigail Bonham-Face, Sophie Hall, Bethany Harrison, Grace Johnson, Deacon Mabbott, Ellie Ridley, Sarah Storton, Amie Whiting.
Creative media production, level 2 diploma - Howell Anthony, Abigail Barker, Ethan Copperwaite, Jamie Fahrner, Ben Gott, Richard Ivory, Matthew Jeffrey, Laylah Makuyi, Josh Rhodes, Kane Roberts, Niall Steadman, Liam Whitehead.
Level 3 extended diploma - Charlie Barrick, Thomas Boel, Matthew Denby, Thomas Haughey, Rowena Horsfall, David Morgan, Luke Pearson, Caine Tetley, Willliam White. Pathway to Journalism - Christopher Armitage, Katy Austin, Lois Carter, Caroline Fergus, Ryan Ingham, Eloise Mountford, Joseph Pearson, Cameron Scotland, Alice Stott, Colin Todd, Ben Williams.
Performing arts: level 2 diploma (acting) - Thomas Bowman, Dwain Brown, Ben Cassanelli, Steven Grimmett, Bradley Hogan, Zoe Kaczeniak, Darlene Mabbott, Jordan Varley, Felix Wightman, Louise Williams.
Level 3 extended diploma - Thomas Bean, Cassie Fonth, Christopher Freeman, Abigail Harraway, Nathan Harrison, Shauna Hird, Bethan King, Paul Matthews, Halima Nawaz, Lloyd O’Neill, Robert Potts, Charlotte Sessford, Kelly Wroot.
Special prizewinners: Outstanding achievement for art and design level 2 diploma - Jade Atkinson; outstanding achievement for art and design Level 3 extended diploma - Liam Howell; outstanding achievement for foundation diploma in art and design - Sophie Abel; outstanding achievement for fashion and clothing level 3 extended diploma - Bethany Harrison; outstanding achievement in media creative production level 2 diploma - Richard Ivory; outstanding achievement in creative media production level 3 extended diploma - David Morgan; outstanding achievement in Pathway to Journalism course - Colin Todd; outstanding achievement for performing arts extended diploma - Bethan King.


A levels: Peter Astley, Daniel Austick, Natalie Bailey, Alyx Bennett, Travis Bham, Katie Blackmore, Amber Brady, Lucy Cheshire, Heather Clark, Danielle Cox, Hannah Creighton, Robyn Darnbrook, Elizabeth Daykin, Roisin Dennis, Olivia Egan, Olivia Estes, Laura Flanagan, Oliver Gill, Hugh Graham, Joshua Hall, Alice Hargraves, Natasha Hargreaves, Gemma Harlowe, Sally Harrop, Emily Heaps, Joanna Holdsworth, Annabel Holgate, Maximillian James- Richards, Elizabeth Kendall, Charles Knapman, Emma Laycock, Josh Lorriman, Henry Lukacs, Danielle Lumbers- Jennings, Amreen Malik, Elesha McWilliam, Stephanie Meares, Kian Minnis-Jones, Frances Murray, Arslan Nasir, Oliver Nuttall, Jac Quinn, Bethany Ripley, Matthew Ross, Nathan Sheridan, Paul Slater, Zoe Soothill, Georgia Stubbs, Amy Thomas, Joe Turton, Amy Walker, Catherine Wall, Aaron Walton, Harriet Watson, Katie Wells, Laura Wiggins, Joseph Wilkinson, Emily Williamson, Dominic Wright. Special prizewinners: AS-level course - William Green; A2 level course - Paul Slater.
School of Art, Media & Performance:
Art and design, level 2 diploma - Jade Atkinson, Aleysha Benn, Mel Day, Aneesa Iqbal, Paige Pearce, Thomas Pearson, Jake Rathbone, Katie Storton, Tiffany Whiting; level 3 extended diploma - Jennifer Arbuckle, Rosie Carter, Helena Chadwick, Stephanie Danvers, Amy Dawson, Nicole Haigh, Thea Hinett, Liam Howell, Olivia Howsen, Amie Hurlstone, Oliver Link, Jemma Lofthouse, Asma Mumtaz, Zoe Parkinson, Laura Shaw, Francesca Sherry, Joshua Snowden, Ruth Staveley; foundation studies, level 3/4 diploma - Sophie Abell, Bethany Austin, William Bailey, Charlotte Burton, Luke Darwin, James Gordon, Thomas Graham, Robert Hawthorne, Timothy Hindle, Matthew Kilburn, Adrienne Knight, Harriet Rackham, Joanna Rishworth, Jake Roberts, Rockie Thorley, Georgina Windley. Fashion and clothing, level 3 subsidiary diploma - Charles Buist; level 3 extended diploma - Abigail Bonham-Face, Sophie Hall, Bethany Harrison, Grace Johnson, Deacon Mabbott, Ellie Ridley, Sarah Storton, Amie Whiting. Creative media production, level 2 diploma - Howell Anthony, Abigail Barker, Ethan Copperwaite, Jamie Fahrner, Ben Gott, Richard Ivory, Matthew Jeffrey, Laylah Makuyi, Josh Rhodes, Kane Roberts, Niall Steadman, Liam Whitehead; level 3 extended diploma - Charlie Barrick, Thomas Boel, Matthew Denby, Thomas Haughey, Rowena Horsfall, David Morgan, Luke Pearson, Caine Tetley, Willliam White. Pathway to Journalism - Christopher Armitage, Katy Austin, Lois Carter, Caroline Fergus, Ryan Ingham, Eloise Mountford, Joseph Pearson, Cameron Scotland, Alice Stott, Colin Todd, Ben Williams.
Performing arts: level 2 diploma (acting) - Thomas Bowman, Dwain Brown, Ben Cassanelli, Steven Grimmett, Bradley Hogan, Zoe Kaczeniak, Darlene Mabbott, Jordan Varley, Felix Wightman, Louise Williams; level 3 extended diploma - Thomas Bean, Cassie Fonth, Christopher Freeman, Abigail Harraway, Nathan Harrison, Shauna Hird, Bethan King, Paul Matthews, Halima Nawaz, Lloyd O’Neill, Robert Potts, Charlotte Sessford, Kelly Wroot. Special prizewinners:outstanding achievement for art and design level 2 diploma - Jade Atkinson; outstanding achievement for art and design Level 3 extended diploma - Liam Howell; outstanding achievement for foundation diploma in art and design - Sophie Abel; outstanding achievement for fashion and clothing level 3 extended diploma - Bethany Harrison; outstanding achievement in media creative production level 2 diploma - Richard Ivory; outstanding achievement in creative media production level 3 extended diploma - David Morgan; outstanding achievement in Pathway to Journalism course - Colin Todd; outstanding achievement for performing arts extended diploma - Bethan King.
Business Management & IT
Business, level 2 diploma - Ayrton Aldridge, Jordan Ellison, Margaret Fergie, David Francis, Tegan Holgate, Haider Javaid, Brad Lambert, Gareth Quinn, Hanna Rushton; level 3 diploma - Steven Crossley; level 3 subsidiary diploma - Anisa Ahmad, Daniel Bloomer, David Simpson; level 3 extended diploma - Craig Barnes, James Buckton, Alexander Feather, Robert Gallagher, Freyja Jackson, Robert Kelly, Hannah Mason, Scott Mears, Chelsey Muldoon, Sarah Oxtoby, Christopher Smith, Amey Spink, Will Stevenson, Ashley Taylor. IT, level 2 diploma - Frazer Atkinson, Tayub Ayub, Jake Batchelor, Jayson Hewe, Nathan Hill, Mohammed Ihsan,
Robert Jennings, Thomas Kirkbright, William Lucas, Mohammed Mughal, Nathan Scott, Matthew Taylor, Adam Williams; level 3 extended diploma - Andrew Clark, Plamen Delchev, Alex Harrison, Mohammed Hussain, Lee Merriman, Ben O’Hara, Alex Scott, Sam Sheppard, Sohail Tabassam. Apprenticeships: business and administration - Lucy Ackroyd, Sabah Asghar, Charlotte Barton, Holly Booth, Georgia Fowler, Bethany Guest, Victoria Hitchen, Helen Kemp, Barney Persson-Walton, Natasha Purdie, Alasdair Robertson, Ashleigh Rothery, Megan Wood, Maryam Zaman; advanced business and administration - Stacey Buck, Daisy Hartley, Kirsten Platts, Holly Walker; accountancy - Kirsty Booker, Georgina Burn, Joanne Dyson, Callum Lowe, Katy Marshall, Nathan Menzies, Sophie Rayner, Emma Smith, Maria Stirk, Gina Sugden, Amy Unwin; advanced accounting - Sam Adnett, Sarah Austin, Andrea Chatham, Rosana Clifton, Callum Lowe, Nathan Menzies, Sophie Rayner, Suzanne Riley, Richard Stratton, Luke Whitely; higher accounting - Andrea Chatham, Suzanne Riley; customer service - Melissa Harrison, Casey Robson, Sasha Thorrington, Amie Wallace; advanced customer service - Judith Pitfield. Special prizewinners: Dean Smith & Grace Award and Mechanics Institute Prize for academic achievement in business - Hannah Mason; Halifax Building Society Trophy and Mechanics Institute Prize for academic achievement in business - Joshua Jackson; Darren Ridehalgh Memorial Prize for effort an contribution - Eleanor Norreys; BTEC level 2 diploma in IT - William Lucas; BTEC level 3 extended diploma in IT year one - Thomas Kirby; BTEC level 3 extended diploma in IT year two - Alex Harrison.
Centre for Rural and Equine Studies:
Skills for working life, NPTC entry level 2 certificate - Frank Bowness, Alex Crowe, Hannah Etchells, Thomas Gibb, Daniel Jones, Ashley Marshall, Jamie Richardson, Natalie Rubery; NPTC entry level 2 diploma - Thomas Clayton, Robin English, Ryan Kirby, Thomas Kitcheman, Joshua Lightowler, James Swarbrick; NPTC diploma (craft, design and technology) - Carl Barnes, Kevin Barton, John Bassey, Vincent Clarke, Simon Crichton, Andrew Dale, Geoff Devine, Liam Gibbon, Jon Jones, Darrell Kilvington, Derek Lee, Gerald Price, Christopher Scragg, David Street, Christopher Whiteley, John Wilson. Land based studies, level 1 diploma
- Debbie Anderson, Jane Anderson, Lee Broadley, Ian Clegg, Colin Clerkin, Stephen Coupe, Stephen Gray, Neil Hannakin, David Helm, Robert Meadowcroft, Amy Pinder, Keith Rostron, Mark Sandham. Agriculture, level 2 diploma - Kirk Rawson-Chad, Paul Robinson, Lauren Vann. Animal care, level 2 diploma - Kali Bolton, Olivia Burn, Stephanie Fewer, Louise Hinchcliffe, Laura Linton, Stacey Mahomet, Jack Rhodes, Ashley Lea Robinson, Kelly-Maree Robinson, Rachel Smith, Eve Turner, Remy Williams, Jasmine Wilson. Animal management, level 3 subsidiary diploma - Shane Austin, Rebecca Brocklesby, Monica Brown, Chloe Burks, Bethany Greenhow, Shannon Groves, Sam Haggar, Lauren Hawley, Kiera Hunter, Hannah Jatzuk, Thomas Kirkbride, Rachel McGeachie, Cassie North, Molly Renwick, Matthew Short, Ashley Ward; level 3 extended diploma - Connor Beddoes, Elizabeth Buchanan, Stephanie Cowgill, Adam Dickinson, Bethany Dyson, Paul Feather, Victoria Fuller, Rebecca Greenwood, Daniel Hammond, Kelsey Holt, Georgia Landrum, Kirsty McNulty, Peter Robinson, Chloe Smith, Emma Smith, Abbie Spensley, Laura Thompson, Sarah Thompson. Countryside and environment, level 2 diploma (gamekeeping) - Ashley Brooke, Joshua Hawkridge, Dominic Simpson, Aiden Whelan, Jack Whitaker. Countryside management, level 3 extended diploma - Scott Baistow, Matthew Barnes, Perry Carpenter, Kyle Edgar, Alan Hodge, Jessica Lambert, Hayden Marsden, David Pickens, David Preston, Megan Sutcliffe. Horse care, level 2 diploma - Kelly Emmott, Sophie Eskriett, Claire Fawcett, Sophie Leeming, Nina McCreery-Phillips, Sophie Miller, Mary Naylor, Jessica Sharp; level 2 extended certificate - Jordan McGladdery. Horse management, level 3 diploma - Charlotte Blackburn, Aimee Shone; level 3 subsidiary diploma - Kelly Glynn, Zacharia Kaye; level 3 extended diploma - Abigail Allan, Miriam Coady, Rebecca Gillett, Jodie Jagger, Olivia Kerr, Jessica Meadows, Abigail Pell, Melissa Pickard, Jessica Pinder, India Richardson, Michaela Sutcliffe, Emily Thane, Catherine Walker, Libbi Walker, Faye Womersley. Land based technology, level 2 diploma - Jacob Binns, Guy Bradley, Jack Hardy, Ashley Hill, Natasha Hobson-Shaw, James Petty, Jake Tomlinson, Callum Walton-Smith; level 3 diploma - George Altham, Joshua Barrett, Thomas Bolland, Andrew Denton, James Guy, Steven Haythornthwaite, Hebden Pickles, Kieran Sutcliffe, Alexander Watts; level 3 subsidiary diploma - Georgina Bell, Thomas Elliott, John Holt, Mark Parker, Oliver Parkinson, Robert Shackleton. Vehicle maintenance, C&G level 1 diploma - Aaron Clough, Joshua Crawforth, Simon Gillespie, William Greenwood, Amy Mullett, Daniel Radley, Zahir Ramzan, Ryan Robinson, Aidan Rouse, Nathan Spence, Jack Thompson; C&G level 2 diploma - Lauren Bell, Luke Fox, Ryan Harvey, Duncan Lund, Douglas Millar, D-Jay Ripley, Ryan Robinson, Connor Stapleton, Jake Thompson; C&G level 3 diploma - Mathew Anderson, Luke Cartman, Rizwan Iqbal. Apprenticeships, horticulture - Sam Gill, Andrew Greenwood, Connor Holroyd, David Ribbands, Matthew Seed, William Smith; environmental conservation -
Garry Bottomley, Rebecca Burton, Edward Carrigan, James Emmett, James Firth, Nicholas Gill, Josh Hull, Jack Musgrave, Zachary Thompson, David Todd; agriculture - John Beckwith, Emily Bradley, Joshua Harris, Andrew Lawson, James Lund, James Whitaker; horse care - Ellie Worrall; horse care and management -
Toni Collinson, Abigail Wheeler; vehicle maintenance and repair - Adam Lees. Special prizewinners: best student in animal care level 2 - Jasmine Wilson; best student in animal management level 3 subsidiary diploma - Victoria Fuller; most dedicated student in animal management - Abbie Spensley and Peter Robinson; most significant contribution in animal studies - Elizabeth Buchanan; most dedicated student in entry level horticulture - Ryan Kirby; best student in countryside management - David Preston; best equine student - Jodi Jagger; best practical equine student - Abigail Pell; best overall student in land based technology level 2 -
Ashley Hill; best overall student in land based technology level 3 subsidairy diploma - Georgina Bell; best overall student in land based technology level 3 diploma -
Keiran Sutcliffe; best overall student on automotive maintenance and repair level 1 - William Greenwood; best overall student on automotive maintenance and repair level 2 - Lauren Bell; best overall student on automotive maintenance and repair level 3 - Luke Cartman.
Hospitality and professional cookery:
Skills for working life, hospitality, catering and retail, C&G entry level 3 certificate - Gemma Chambers, Stephen Cooper, Daniel Coyne, Thomas Crowcroft, Steven Day, Sharon Greig, Adam Hartley, Jonathan Wilkins; introduction to professional cookery, C&G diploma - Michael Carr, Anthony Eastwood, Steven O’Gorman, Stephen Sweeney, Michael Turner, Daniall Yates; professional cookery and hospitality, C&G NVQ level 1 diploma - David Benford, Jeshu Brewer, Abigail Daniel, Liam Davy, Emily Gill, Luke Heys, Ashley Maitland, Jason Mills, Jake Mitchell, Kirsty Mitton, Matthew Nichols, Ben Parry, Hannah Patrick, Mark Raistrick, Sarah Royston, Emma Shelton, James Snowden, Emily Terry, Peter Ward, Alex Woolmore, Luke Wrather; hospitality and professional cookery, C&G NVQ level 2 -
Lisa Arbuckle, Catherine Bartusek, Dale Beresford, Michael Bolton, Luke Borsay, Jake Bradley, Jamie Frobisher, Samantha Horsman, Thomas Hudson, Philip Hydleman, Rachel Loughtman, Chanel O’Neill, Jessica Pitchford, Laura Robinson, Christopher Rodgers, James Rutter, Christopher Sharp, Joanne Slater, Amasjasz Stefanski, Peter Sutherland, Susan Throup, Abby Waddington, Stacy Whitehouse. Apprenticeships, hospitality services - Samuel Ferguson, Sophie Grave, Katie Powell; professional cookery - Daniel Brady, Elliott Burton, Liam Carter, Esme Dawber, Ashley Ferguson, Mathew Hawkins, Sam Smith, Alex Steele, Aaron Tattersall Jarvis; food and beverage service - Spencer Brown, Natalie Holme, Emily Maun; advanced professional cookery - Adam Vendettuoli, Richard Wallbank; advanced hospitality supervision and leadership - Louise Cowan, Leo Platt, Alice Todd. Special prizewinners: most progress in developing craft ability - Susan Throup; exceptional performance and most progress towards developing craft skills - Luke Heys; most progress towards developing food and drink service skills - Sarah Royston; chef apprentice who has achieved outstanding performance in college and industry - Emily Terry; part-time student who has shown outstanding effort and commitment to the course - Charlotte Pickles; best performance in all aspects of kitchen and front of house - Emily Gill; outstanding effort and commitment towards their course - Peter Ward; student demonstrating consistently good standards in patisserie and confectionery - Abby Waddington; student demonstrating outstanding effort throughout the diploma in professional cookery - Jeshu Brewer; outstanding performance in advanced professional cookery - Richard Wallbank; award for excellence in basic catering - David Grimmitt; outstanding work-based student - Daniel Brady; most Improved apprentice - Liam Tyson.
Travel, tourism and aviation:
Introduction to the travel and tourism industry, C&G level 2 - Alex Cummins, Tom Garlick, Kathryn Gladwell, Emmie-May Glen, George Macpherson, Jordan Roberts, Ryan Scott; travel services, working in the holiday industry, NCFE level 2 certificate - Jessica Barber, Kristy Currie, Hannah Jackson, Gemma Mitchell, Stacey O’Connor; international travel and tourism, Level 3 extended diploma - Faye Andrews, Marisa Arthur, Megan Barker, Benjamin Beck, Lauren Chatham, Daniella Davis, Lydia Ellis-Feather, Sophie Firth, Rosie Gill, Graeme Love, Kirsty Marshall, Lucy Middleton, Rebecca Oakden, Penny Raybould, Georgia Walker, Luke Whelan, Elizabeth Willson, Kelly Wilson; aviation environment, C&G level 2 diploma - James Beman, Jamie Lacey, Sophie Lodge, Heather Marrow, Vicky McCurdie, Shauna O’Toole, Beth Reay, Rosie Wilson; air cabin crew, C&G level 2 diploma - Awurama Ampadu-Minta, Libi Beecroft, Lily Bottomley, Lauren Clayton, Katie Eardley, Sarah Feltham, Tequilla Ferguson, Yuwaraj Gurung, Sara Harrison, Jade Hopewell, Jade Jackson, Leeann Jones, Rebekah Lister, Heather Littler, Ellen Livingstone, Gabriella Massimo, Marie Mottram, Nathan Smith, Aimee Taylor, Philippa Ward, Sarah Waterhouse, Jemma Whitehead, Hannah Wildman; aviation operations, BTEC national award - Christina Chisadza, Holly Chippendale, Matthew Clark, Bethany Majors, Jack Sawyer; BTEC national diploma - Michelle Aherne, Shabaz Ahmed, Adam Beesting, Rebecca Cole, Joshua Coles, Joshua Colley, Charlotte Columbine, Amy Cunningham, Rachel Davison, James Dingley, Luke Facey, Christopher Gange, James Gifford, Katie Holmes, Mariam Kausar, Paul Mead, Emily Miller, Chelci-Leigh Nicholson, Emily Ord, Jordan Ormondroyd, Farran Pringle, Daniel Rae, Kimberly Ruvinga, Aakash Sajid, Tameena Salim, Oliver Sloane, Junaid Vanu, Elias Villegas Rowland, Lauren Wood. Special prizewinners: travel and tourism C&G level 2 diploma - Emmie-May Glen; international travel and tourism level 3 extended diploma year one - Maihgan Leigh; level 3 extended diploma year two - Faye Andrews, Marisa Arthur, Megan Barker, Benjamin Beck, Lauren Chatham, Daniella Davis, Lydia Ellis-Feather, Sophie Firth, Rosie Gill, Graeme Love, Kirsty Marshall, Lucy Middleton, Rebecca Oakden, Penny Raybould, Georgia Walker, Luke Whelan, Elizabeth Willson, Kelly Wilson. Special prizewinners: aviation environment (air cabin crew) C&G level 2 diploma - Sarah Waterhouse; aviation environment (ground crew) C&G level 2 diploma - Vicky McCurdie; aviation operations BTEC national diploma year two, Gulfstream group - Rebecca Cole; Harriers group - James Gifford; year one, Ilyushn group - Alex Sutcliffe; Jetstream group - Francesca Aldridge; personal development and employability skills - Benjamin Beck; outstanding effort and commitment - Joshua Coles; academic excellence - Lauren Wood.
Community Studies:
Personal and social development, level 1 - Mark Swinden; gateway to skills - Khurram Asgher, Joshua Binns, Josh Brewerton, Stacey Connor, Amy Davies, Naomi Drake, David Grimmett, Kelly Hutchinson, Neil Johnson, Kieran McHugh, Natasha Roberts, Frances Taffs, Umar Tanveer, Jacob Walton; pathways, level 1 diploma in progression - Sally Baldwin, Rebecca Cross, Matthew Greenwood, Jade Jarvis, Alice Jones, Paul Rae; Fresh Start - Steven Atkinson, Maisie Brook, Christopher Brown, Kayleigh Clough, Damon Coherton, Jamie Cooper, Callum Corbett, Emily Crossley, Jack Cumberland, Arabella Cuthbertson, Tiarnan Dart, Hayley Denby, Sarah Holden, Chris Jowett, Asad Mahmood, Khurm Mehzar, Nadine Moorehouse, Rebecca Moorhouse, Adam Morris, Chenelle Pearson, William Smith, Christopher Stanley, Kier Walden, Lisa Weisinger, Ryan Wood, Liam Wright. Children’s care, learning and development, BTEC first diploma - Gabriella Arcuri, Sharnah Ariss, Aimee Brennan, Lucy Hamer, Simone Hitch, Kelly Hutchinson, Evelyn Jenkins, Mollie Laycock, Gemma Millman, Caroline Prince, Sophie Smith, Emma Whitham; BTEC national certificate - Zoe Ainsworth, Amy Bradshaw, Helen Buckley, Emily Davies, Lisa Dawson, Jannah Feather, Rebecca Fielding, Taylor Griggs Geldard, Jennifer Lamb, Holly Ryder, Rachel Sutcliffe, Danielle Thornton, Charlotte Toothill; BTEC national diploma - Lauren Brooks, Abigail Carroll, Jessica Heap, Lois Knowles, Sophie McArthur, Charlotte Parker, Amy Pickburn-Perkins, Ruqayyah Rafiq, Hannah Sheikh, Adele Slaboduch, Darren Smith, Sophia Tariq, Laura Topham, Nicola Whittingham. Health and social care, level 2 diploma - Elise Arnold, Jodie Crooke, Lucy Dunn, Robert Flesher, Samantha Jenner, Mark Kaczeniak, Karolina Reczkowska, Sinead Sharp; level 3 subsidiary diploma - Louise Whiteside; level 3 extended diploma (social care) - Iram Ali, Dean Armitage, Katie Barker, Jade Fortune, Chelsea Horsfall, Emma Saxton; level 3 extended diploma (health studies) - Georgie Bailey, Emily Barker- Wade, Stacey Beard, Megan Benn, Hayley Carroll, Chloe Golding, Luke Hodgson, Natasha Houston, Nagina Hussain, Sian Kutny, Emily Lancaster, Emmie Larmour, Natalie Metcalfe, Jade Moorby, Lauren Moroney, Samantha Roberts, Jonathan Smith, Emily Whitfield. Forensic science, level 3 extended diploma - Olivia Croft, Adam Durbin, Lauren Faye Emmott, Emily Ford, Hannah Graham, Daisy-May Rushton, Georgina Waddington, Bethany Wilson. Medical science, level 3 extended diploma - Eleanor Beynon, Robbie Breckenridge, Bethany Jackson, Megan Johnson, Liam Terry. Access to HE diploma - Jennifer Abbott, Madeline Armstrong, Fanny Bailey, Denise Caffrey, James Carnegie, Laura Edwards, Kimberley Gardiner, Linda Harris, Stephanie Johnston, Lucie Kisby, Iwona Kulbaka, Rachel McAvan, Kelly Moore, Kim Moston, Darren Raffan, Gemma Ralph, Louisa Thornber, Paul Treadwell. Apprenticeships, children’s development - Lauren Ayrton, Bethany Boocock, Chloe Booth, Laura Capstick, Lauren Curry, Jennifer Hart, Ayesha Kitchen, Sarah Lilley, Laura O’Callaghan, Jessica Skillen, Sabiha Zaman; advanced children’s development - Kirsty Hopkinson, Nicole Lavelle, Hannah Metcalfe, Emma Ogden, Rebecca Patrick, Sian Picken, Georgina Walton; health and social care - Claire Baranovsky, Katie Barker, Stacey Brooke, Laura Jane Dean, Joshua Maude, Katie Mchaffie, Elizabeth Ratcliffe, Zoe Smith, Rebekah Taylor, Katie Watson, Lydia Bond, Emily Hosker; advanced health and social care - Nichola Cunningham, Cerarina Ficiuc, Tiffany Skilbeck, Caren Wilson. Special prizewinners: excellence in basic catering - David Grimmitt; most progress on Gateway to Employment course - Stacey Connor; Brenda Richardson Award for skills for independence - Matthew Greenwood; work experience, pathways 2 - Rebecca Cross; Beth Rogan Memorial Prize for progress on the Fresh Start course - Lisa Weisenger; Lecturers’ Prize for progress on the Fresh Start course - Luke Atkinson; Lecturers’ Prize for progress on the Gateway to Employment course - Jonathan Boylan; children’s care, learning and development BTEC first diploma - Sharnah Ariss; children’s care, learning and development placement BTEC first diploma - Sophie Smith; placement prize for professionalism, children’s care, learning and development BTEC national certificate - Rebecca Fielding; excellence, knowledge, skills and competence in children’s care, learning and development - Holly Ryder; children’s care, learning and development BTEC national diploma work placement - Abigail Carroll; children’s care, learning and development BTEC national diploma - Sophia Tariq; perseverance to learn - Lauren Brooks; health and social care level 2 diploma - Sinead Sharp; health and social care level 3 extended diploma (social care) - Emma Saxton; health and social care level 3 extended diploma (health studies) - Emmie Lamour; applied science level 3 extended diploma (forensic science) - Adam Durbin; applied science level 3 extended diploma (medical science) - Megan Johnson; Access to HE course - Paul Treadwell.
Centre for Construction and Heritage Skills:
Bricklaying, level 1 diploma - Jacob Hobson-Shaw, Richard Pearson; site carpentry, level 1 diploma - Andrew Addison, Stephanie Ager, Thomas Charters, Jed Cooper, Martin Crossland, Brad Fletcher, Ben Frear, Warren Houchen, Thomas Hudson, Gareth Jones, Robert Matthews, Andrew Moore, Kyle Moulson, Tyler Myers, Tom O’Hara, Josh Pendle, Harry Sessford, Amy Tomlin; level 3 diploma - Lee Bailey, Ben Blackwell, Benjamin Boreham, Michael Dent, Jack Earnshaw, Thomas Gough, James Hickman; plastering, level 1 diploma - Jonathan Boylan, Adam Burns, Harry Lindley, Devan Mabbott, Joshua Rodgers, Matthew Rosie, Joseph Rowbottom, Nathan Woods; level 2 diploma - Phillip Athea, Antony Barrett, Michael Miles, Ryan Mitton, Ben Wray; painting and decorating, level 1 diploma -
David Armstrong, Bradley Fox, Shaun Gretmann, James O’Dwyer, Jacob O’Neill, Mathew Sampson, Jack Smithies, Kieren Temprell, Peace Townsend, Lewis Watson, Angeline Wilkie, Joseph Williamson; level 2 diploma - John Booth, Daniel Brame, Joshua Hennessy, Jacob Holden, Rhys Palmer; level 3 diploma - James Macdonald, Joseph McManus, Marc Scott; bench, joinery level 2 diploma - Arkady Bogg Hargroves, Matthew Funnell, Colin Higgin, Jake Martin, Daniel McLachlan, Scott McLuckie, Jordan Tidswell, Yousouf Toolsee, Shannon Whitehead; level 3 diploma - Paul Ainslie, Andrew Burns, Richard Judge, Christopher Wilson; performing engineering operations, electrical EMTA, level 2 diploma - Thomas Adams, Joe Armstead, Patrick Hopwood, James Lockey, Alex McCluskey, Christopher McGuiness, Ahmed Rafiq, Aiden Regan. Apprenticeships, bricklaying - Lewis Brewster, Lee Bryan, Liam Cooper, Jack Denton, Max Foxworthy, Jordan Garrod, Jonathan Greenwood, Thomas Harris, Thomas Hunter, Joseph Tunney, Oliver Wild, Tim Wilson; advanced bricklaying - Jack Davey, Matthew Denby, Miles Fullalove, Ben Holt, Daniel Lambert, Christopher Lomax, Andrew Peel, Ben Rhodes, Zac Thackray; carpentry and joinery - Andrew Bestall, Ace Cooper, Raymond Dawson, Adam Elliott, Willaim Handy, Andrew Hearne, Christopher Lambert, Harry Mceneaney, Adam Moorhouse, Sean Proctor, Callum Rooke, Jesse Teiti, Jim Tunney, Nathaniel Varney, Samuel Webster, Jacob Wooton; advanced carpentry and joinery - Sam Hirst; maintenance operations - Patrick Atkinson, Alex Clare, Matthew Dineen, Stuart Inman Gareth Lord, Kyle Wilkin; plastering - Robert Carpenter; advanced plastering - Joe Lightowler; painting and decorating - Jessica Ball, Darrien Burton, Daniel Hanson, Jamie Varey; advanced painting and decorating - Scott Bulcock, Dean Donegan. Special prizewinners: carpentry and joinery, year 1
- Andrew Moore; year 2 - Yousouf Toolsee; full-time painting and decorating, year 1 - Shaun Gretmann; year 2 - John Booth; year 3 - Joe MacManus; full-time plastering, year 1 - Joshua Rodgers; full-time plastering, year 2 - Ryan Mitton; CMO level 2 apprenticeship, year 1 - Connor Hall; year 2 - Stuart Inman; brick-laying level 2 apprenticeship, year 1 - Phil Crossley; year 2 - Jack Denton; level 3 apprenticeship, year 1 - Sam Pearson; carpentry and joinery apprenticeship, year 1 - Drew Jennings; year 2 - Raymond Dawson; painting and decorating apprenticeship, year 1 - Nicole Green; year 2 - Jessica Ball; year 3 - Scott Bullock; apprentice of the year - Thomas Boyle
Academy of Hair & Beauty
Beauty therapy, C&G level 2 diploma - Sian Andrews, Gabrielle Bennett, Rebekah Bird, Nicole Blake- Lievesley, Shannon Burdett, Georgina Campbell, Rebecca Chapman, Laura Coupland Katie Elliott, Jacqueline Hanna, Bethany Hill, Samantha Kay, Rachel Lambert, Coralie Loughran, Samantha Ralph, Hannah Robinson, Chelsea Salmons, Cody Shine, Felicity Smith, Lydia Smith, Sarah Smith, Julia Tillotson, Rebecca Utley, Kathryn Wetherell, Megan Whittaker, Melissa Yeoman; level 3 diploma - Sheree Ahmed, Melissa Bland, Hannah Carlton, Sadie Cook, Faye Greenwood, Danielle Harrington, Mikaela Hayhurst, Sally Jefferson, Jade Milner, Krishna Mistry, Katy Nutter, Tilly O’Keeffe, Lauren Stott, Anna Thomson. Hairdressing, VTCT level 1 diploma - Gemma Baxter, Gemma Beedham, Ellie Binns, Rebecca Hillas, Laura Jubb, Gulshan Kamal, Katie Macmahon, Charlotte McKell, Zoe Millington, Kelsey Mitton, Gemma Morland, Hannah Schofield, Rhiannon Smith, Jack Thistlethwaite, Lindsey Thorne, Amy Whitaker, Chanel Wilson, Charlotte Wise; level 2 diploma - Zoe Andrews, Charlotte Beck, Emma Facey, Jessica Fish, Lauren Greenwood, Claire Hall, Matthew Heskett, Rebecca Innes, Sophie Lowe, Emma Middleton, Aleena Mulvey, Jenna Murphy, Emily Taylor, Camilla White, Rebecca Wilkinson. Exercise, health and fitness Instructing, VTCT level 2 diploma - Jodie-Louise Attard, Kevin Morris, John Norman, Hayley Parkinson, Mattie Salisbury. Nail services, VTCT level 3 diploma - Kaydie Binns, Alice Cook, Holly Darcy, Emily Handley, Lisa Hanna, Laura Hepworth, Bethany James, Ayesha Khan, Sophie Onwuamaegbu, Jade Prest, Stacey Pye, Natasha Smalley, Alexandra Stubbs, Sally-Leigh Tennant, Lisa Marie Ward. Sports injury management and rehabilitation, VTCT diploma - Robyn Dorman, Josephine Elsmore, Caroline Grange, Emma Hook, Amy Metcalfe, Ashleigh Miller, Jessica Norman, Julianna Richardson, Georgina Riddiough. Theatrical, special effects, hair and media make-up, level 3 diploma - Georgia Allan, Lisa Allport, Joanne Baxter, Kezia Braum, Carla Brown, Jack Dalby, Amy Earnshaw, Olivia Gill, Naiomi Gott, Melissa Harvey, Charlotte Heaton, Laura Holmes, Stephanie Jaworskyj, Chelsea Jennings, Olivia Kavanagh, Stefanie Kemp, Sophie Leach, Hannah Macmahon, Isobel Mann, Chloe Presland, Emily Rayner, Lara Robinson, Lucy Sedgley, Jasmine Spencer, Hayley Thompson, Clarice Vaughan-Spencer, Stefanie White, Holli Wilson. Apprenticeships, hairdressing - Robert Barraclough, Georgia Burgoyne, Jenny Garrity, Beth Gorman, Danielle Greenall, Matthew Jeffrey, Rebecca Murphy, Alice Petty, Laura Smith, Danielle Teal; barbering - Christopher Riley; advanced hairdressing -
Victoria Dowse, Sophia Hobson, Katie Horrix, Stacy Isherwood, Janna Midgley, Hannah Richards, Ellis Tomlinson. Special prizewinners: beauty therapist of the year - Hannah Carlton; skin care award - Sally Jefferson; most determined beauty therapy level 3 student - Mikaela Hayhurst; most motivated and determined student in hairdressing - Claire Hall; most conscientious and organised student in hairdressing - Camilla White; most committed student in hairdressing - Emily Taylor; student of the year for sports therapy level 3 - Caroline Grange; nail technician of the year - Kaydie Binns; artistic/creative flare in nail design - Beth James; theatrical and media makeup artist of the year - Georgia Allan; receptionist of the year - Savannah Mulvey; most motivation and passion for the industry - Georgia Burgoyne.
Sports, outdoor and public services:
Sport level 2 diploma - Christopher Bates, Joseph Braithwaite, Conagh Darwin, Michael Parkinson, Matthew Taylor; sports development coaching and fitness, level 3 extended diploma - Sam Ahmad, Alexander Ansell, Fiona Cowgill, Liam Cowgill, Melissa Fortune, Jordan Harrison, Maisey Hellawell, Benjamin Holderness, Aron Kelly, Rebecca Lund, Kirsty O’Shea, Joseph Stead, Daniel White, Tom Wright, Edward Young; sports development, coaching and fitness (football), level 3 extended diploma - Daniel Appleby, Luke Bott, Benjamin Brear, Edward Bullock, Liam Dickerson, Nathan Foster, Sean Hallas, Clark Lydon, Robbie Miller, Daniel Murgatroyd, Nathan Riley, Sam Robinson, Jordan Waddingham, Catherine Walker, Sam Westerman; sports development, coaching & fitness (rugby), level 3 extended diploma - Jordan Aitchison, Harry Balderson, Luke Barritt, Simon Brier, Tom Courtney, Michael Crotch, Thomas Jackson, Brad Lawson, Joshua Nkwo, Danny Smith, Benjamin Stead, Adam Wellington; outdoor adventure, level 3 extended diploma - Christopher Boothman, Emma Cornthwaite, Nathan Grainger, Christopher Grant, Aled Hudson, Conner Kearton, Oliver Oxby, Nathan Smedley, Richard Swires. Public services, level 2 diploma - Connor Blount, Nigel Halliday, Zobair Hussain, Keiran Starkey, Chloe Tennant, Robert Wilson, Robert Winterburn; preparation for the uniformed services, NCFE level 3 - Saeed Amin, Luke Burley, Kenny Cockshott, Adam Entwistle, Tyler Holland, Benjamin Ingleson, Sam Kedward, Jack Newsome, Bradley Parkin, Joshua Wharton; public services, level 3 extended diploma - Bilaal Abid, Sarah Ackroyd, Abby Allen, Georgina Ashworth, Chloe Barraclough, Adam Beanland, Kristopher Cameron, Demi Carter, Jon Christie, Ethan Core, Joe Denning, Luke Doherty, Chloe Driver, Stephen Duignan, Samuel Dutton, James Etherington, Phoebe Fisher, Emma Garvey, Jake Hargreaves, Gregory Haynes, Joshua Ives, Laura Jeffrey, Jason Kearton, Oliver Myers, Josh Nixon, Owen Palmer, Wesley Pusey, Emaan Razaq, Calumn Robertson, Louise Russell, Jack Sagar Cameron Scrimshaw, Rebecca Seward, Sam Smith, Hayden Thackray, Jonathan Tomes, Izaac Vaughan, James West, Leighland Whitehead, David Wilkinson, James Wilson, Charles Wood. Special prizewinners: student of the year in sport development and fitness level 3 extended diploma, year 2 - Lauren Mellin; outdoor activities Level 3 extended diploma, year 2 - Emma Cornthwaite; sport level 2 diploma - Chris Bates; public services level 2 diploma - Zobair Hussain; sports development, coaching & fitness (football) level 3 extended diploma - Catherine Walker; uniformed services NCFE level 3 - Kenny Cockshott; public services level 3 extended diploma, year 2 - Kris Cameron & Rebecca Seward; Enterprise Award for sports injury management and rehabilitation level 3 diploma - Josephine Elsmore
Special prizes
Principal’s prize - Caroline Grange.

Higher education:
School of Art, Media and Performance: fashion and jewellery (design for the body), FdA, University of Bradford - Rachel Blackwell, Catherine Jones, Geraldine Mallinson, Carly Richardson, Anne Thompson, Laura Tretton; fine art, higher national certificate - Jane Buckle, Pam Chance, Catherine Downs, Sheila Overton, Susan Thorpe; media (moving image and audio), FdA, University of Bradford - Dean Alsop, Christopher Bird, Sarah Hargreaves, Mark Tillotson; photography, FdA, University of Bradford - Anthony Crossland, Judith Jackson, James Macmorran, Sarah Utley
Business & Professional Studies: accounting, AAT level 4 diploma - Sohail Basharat, Andrea Chatham, Helen Dale, Victoria Holmes, Josie Limb, Julia Mole, Sarah Mounsey, Paul Nicholson, Suzanne Riley, Deborah Shaw, Collette Taylor, Sheila Webster; business, higher national diploma - Rachael Breckon, Melanie Ives, Rachel Smith; management, OCR level 5 diploma - Hazel Bellamy; coaching and mentoring in management, ILM level 5 diploma - Christine Alexander; venue and events management, FdA, University of Bradford - Julie Ellison, Sarah Mason, Emma Meridith, Sharon Phillips, Katie Price.
Community studies: young children’s learning and development, FdA, University of Bradford - Beejaye Cawood, Lyndsey Jennings, Cassie Rushton, Claire Tiffany, Gisela Wh 

 

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree