Rain fails to spoil Bentham Show

Craven Herald: TREATS: Amy Wallbank, four, and sister Emma, seven, of Low Gill, with some cakes TREATS: Amy Wallbank, four, and sister Emma, seven, of Low Gill, with some cakes

A couple of sharp rain showers late into Saturday afternoon failed to spoil the district's final agricultural show of the season.

Bentham’s 141st annual show – held in the auction mart – went without any obvious hitch and organisers were delighted with both the turnout of visitors and the high number of exhibits.

Sheila Mason, of Keasden Head Farm, Keasden, triumphed in the commercial beef, dairy and Jersey cattle sections, taking home six trophies. Pipped into second place for livestock silverware were Robert and Elaine Butterfield of Linghaw Farm, Bentham, whose mantlepiece now displays five trophies; slightly down on last year's haul of eight.

Making his debut as an exhibitor was Ian Sedgwick of Gallaber Farm, Burton-in-Lonsdale, whose 17-month-old Limousin bull, Gallaber Hotshot, took top honours in the commercial beef.

“I’ve come to the show for years but this is the first time I’ve shown so it was a great debut for me,” he said.

Champion female in cattle classes went to Robert and Elaine Butterfield and champion sheep went to Jack Wilkinson, of H Huddleston & Son, Snab Green, Arkholme.

All class entries – apart from the sheep – were up on previous years and show chairman John Dawson said he was very pleased with the way the day.

“I didn't get any negative comments at all about the day; everything was positive. The auction mart, thanks to the generosity of the directors, has proved to be a good venue and new home for us. It doesn’t matter if it rains – although we do prefer it when it doesn’t.

“There was a good atmosphere all round,” he said.

Because of the show’s move from Bellflecker’s field to the auction mart, the equestrian section was the only part of the show that could not be accommodated.

“We would love to have horses back but at the moment we don’t have a field where we can put them and there’s no room at the auction mart.

“Each year when we have our annual meeting we look at what we can do and one idea that has been discussed is the possibility of putting on a separate little show somewhere for show jumping and heavy horses. We miss having them,” he added.

Although many locals were successful in the show, a lot of exhibitors had travelled many miles from all over Yorkshire, Lancashire and Cumbria.

Show secretary Val Lawson, herself a cup winner with her fruit cake, said she was always amazed how far people had come.

“It shows what a good attraction Bentham show is when people take the trouble to come so far to take part. We’d people coming from Harrogate, Blackburn and Carlisle to exhibit. We were also pleased to see local entries up, particularly in the domestic and the young farmers' classes. It’s a great community event,” she said.

Trophy winners Cattle: Pauls Agricultural Ltd Trophy (champion commercial beef) - I Sedgwick; R Loxham & Son Cup (most points in Holstein Friesian section), John Pattinson & Sons Cup (best exhibitor-bred animal), Preston Farmers Cup (best female animal), Jeramiah Hartley Cup (best in-milk dairy heifer) and Simon Swinn Cup (cow or heifer with best udder) - R & E Butterfield. Harrison Brothers rosebowl (best group of three cattle), Natwest Bank trophy (best pair of cows or heifers), James Proctor Cup (best heifer calf in 20-mile radius), TS Jackson Shield (reserve commercial champion), Vale of Lune Harriers Trophy (best Jersey) and YFC Challenge Cup (best dairy heifer calf) - S Mason; YFC Challenge Cup (best exhibit by a member of Burton-in-Lonsdale YFC) - M Priestley.

Sheep: Society Tankard (best group of upland sheep, Brian's Barbecue Shield (best overall group of sheep) and Eden Farm Supplies Cup (best group of Swaledale sheep) - A & L Huddleston. Society Tankard (best group of lowland sheep), Coultherd Trophy (best female sheep) and Pye Farm Feeds Shield (supreme champion sheep) - H Huddleston & Son; Moffinber Cup (best Suffolk gimmer lamb) - T Crosdale; Shrigley-Fiegl Cup (most points in sheep classes) - J & M Whitfield & Son; Major Cowan Trophy (best black-faced ram) - M & C Huddleston; Dalgety Agricultural Ltd Trophy (best male sheep) and Midland Bank Bentham Cup (champion Swaledale) - F Brennand; Barclays Bank Cup (champion Zwartble) - S Atkinson; Brian's Barbecues Shield (reserve champion sheep) and Nemsa Hawes Branch Shield (champion Mule) - J & A Lawson & Son; Dalesbred Cup (champion Dalesbred) - JM Wilson & Sons.

Others: Rennie Trophy (best exhibit in stick dressing classes) - RW Cannan; O'Hagan Cup (best puppy) - D Wilson; Nimrod Cup (best in dog show) - I Ellis; Society Cup (best non-pedigree) - J Jones; North Ribblesdale Agricultural Society Cup (most points in vegetable classes) - D Faraday; Society Cup (most points in cut flowers) and Mr and Mrs W Park rose bowl (best sweet peas) - ME Brown; Society Cup (most points in floral art) - C Woof; Jackson Trophy (most points in children's domestic section) - V Lawson; Angela's Barbecue Shield (most points in children's handwork) - T Corlett; Dr Elizabeth Dowell Tray (WI gaining most points in handwork section) and WI Roses Cup (best five articles in a named theme) - Low Bentham WI; North Ribblesdale Cup (most points in adult domestic classes) - V Richardson. Mrs Angus Cup (most points in adult handwork classes) - K Polkinghorne; Low Bentham WI Rosebowl (best fruit cake) - V Lawson; Mr and Mrs David Johnson Tankard (best handwriting) - T Taylor; Bentham Traders' Cup (most points in art classes) - D Campbell; Brian's Barbecues Shield (most points in wine classes) - B Taylor; High Bentham WI Plaque (best adult handwork) - A Butterfield; Society Cup (best poultry) and Shield (best soft feather) - J Butterworth; Cup (best hard feather) - P Burns; CP Newhouse Shield (best child's poultry exhibit) - J Bellard; and North Ribblesdale Agricultural Society Cup (most points in egg classes) - GC Taylor.

Results CATTLE Dairy: Holstein heifer in milk - 1 R & E Butterfield; cow in milk, second calf - 1 R & E Butterfield; cow in milk, three or more calves - 1 R & E Butterfield; Jersey cow in milk - 1 S Mason; group of three - 1 S Mason, 2 R & E Butterfield; pair of cows or heifers - 1 S Mason, 2 R Maudsley, 3 R & E Butterfield; heifer calf, born between April 1 2012 and August 31 2012 - 1 & 2 R & E Butterfield; born on or after September 1 2012 - 1 S Mason; young handler, 12 to 16 years - 1 M Priestley, 2 R Maudsley, 3 K Burton.

Commercial beef: heifer born on or after September 1 2012 - 1 & 3 R Maudsley, 2 S Mason; born before September 1 2012 - 1 S Mason, 2 & 3 T & E Priestley; bull under 18 months - 1 & 2 I Sedgwick, 3 S Mason; herd competition: 1 AB & RA Woodhouse, 2 I Sedgwick, 3 J & M Whitfield & Sons.

SILAGE Dairy clamp - 1 RJ & DE Corlett, 2 GA & A Atkinson; big bales - 1 J & M Whitfield & Sons, 2 GA & A Atkinson; hay - 1 GA & A Atkinson, 2 T Carr.

SHEEP Teeswater: ram lamb - 1 J & M Whitfield & Sons; ram shearling or over - 1 R Dawson, 2 & 3 J & M Whitfield & Sons; gimmer lamb - 1 & 2 J & M Whitfield & Sons, 3 R Dawson; shearling gimmer - 1 J & M Whitfield & Sons, 2 & 3 R Dawson; ewe - 1 & 3 R Dawson, 2 J & M Whitfield & Sons; group - 1 J & M Whitfield & Sons, 2 R Dawson.

Masham: gimmer lamb - 1 & 2 M Fawcett & Sons; pair - 1 M Facwett & Sons; shearling gimmer - 1 & 2 J & M Whitfield & Sons; ewe - 1 & 2 J & M Whitfield & Sons; pen of five - 1 M Fawcett & Sons.

Black-Faced: ram lamb - 1 & 3 M & C Huddleston, 2 Hey & Sons; shearling ram - 1 Hey & Sons; aged ram - 1 M & C Huddleston, 2 Hey & Sons; gimmer lamb - 1 & 2 M & C Huddleston, 3 Hey & Sons; shearling gimmer - 1 M & C Huddleston, 2 Hey & Sons, ewe - 1 M & C Huddleston, 2 Hey & Sons; group - 1 M & C Huddleston, 2 Hey & Sons.

Dalesbred: ram lamb - 1 JT & J Kelsall, 2 JM Wilson & Sons, 3 C Fawcett; shearling ram - 1 JM Wilson & Sons, 2 JH Ryder; aged ram - 1 JM Wilson & Sons, 2 & 3 JH Ryder; gimmer lamb - 1 JH Ryder, 2 C Fawcett, 3 JM Wilson & Sons; shearling gimmer - 1 JT & J Kelsall, 2 JM Wilson & Sons, 3 JH Ryder; ewe - 1 JM Wilson & Sons, 2 & 3 JH Ryder; group - 1 JM Wilson & Sons, 2 JH Ryder.

Suffolk: ram lamb - 1 T Crosdale; ram shearling - 1 T Crosdale; gimmer lamb - 1 T Crosdale; shearling gimmer - 1 T Crosdale; ewe - 1 T Crosdale; group - 1 T Crosdale. MULE: gimmer lamb - 1 J & A Lawson & Son, 2 & 3 W & D Lawson & Son; pair gimmer lambs - 1 J & A Lawson & Son, 2 W & D Lawson & Son, 3 JD Whitfield; shearling gimmer - 1 & 2 J & A Lawson & Son; ewe - 1 J & A Lawson & Son; pen - 1 W & D Lawson & Son, 2 J & A Lawson & Son, 3 JD Whitfield.

Blue-facaed Leicester: ram lamb - 1 & 3 W & D Lawson & Son, 2 AC & K Pye & Son; ram shearling - 1 & 3 JD Whitfield, 2 G & M Dodd; gimmer lamb - 1 & 2 AC & K Pye & Son, 3 W & D Lawson & Son; shearling gimmer - 1 & 3 R Raw, 2 JD Whitfield; ewe - 1 AC & K Pye & Son, 2 G & M Dodd, 3 JD Whitfield; group - 1 JD Whitfield, 2 AC & K Pye & Son, 3 H Huddleston & Son.

Swaledale: ram lamb - 1 & 2 A & L Huddleston, 3 GJ & L Taylor; shearling ram - 1 C Alderson, 2 F Brennand, 3 JW Gorst; aged ram - 1 F Brennand, 2 A & L Huddleston, 3 JW Gorst; gimmer lamb - 1 & 2 A & L Huddleston, 3 F Brennand; shearling gimmer - 1 R Hargreaves, 2 F Brennand, 3 A & L Huddleston; ewe - 1 A & L Huddleston, 2 F Brennand, 3 R Hargreaves; group - 1 A & L Huddleston, 2 F Brennand, 3 R Hargreaves.

Charollais: ram lamb - 1 J Stott, 2 JD & V Towers & Son, 3 C Pearson; shearling ram - 1 & 3 J Stott, 2 JD & V Towers & Son; gimmer lamb - 1 JD & V Towers & Son, 2 & 3 J Stott; shearling gimmer - 1 & 3 J Stott, 2 JD & V Towers & Son; ewe - 1 & 3 J Stott, 2 C Pearson; group - 1 J Stott, 2 JD & V Towers & Son.

Texel: ram lamb - 1 & 3 J Garth & Son, 2 J Sanderson; shearling ram - 1 H Huddleston & Son, 2 JT & J Kelsall, 3 J Garth & Son; gimmer lamb - 1 J Robinson, 2 J Garth & Son, 3 H Huddleston & Son; shearling gimmer - 1 J Robinson, 2 H Huddleston & Son, 3 A Harker; ewe - 1 & 3 H Huddleston & Son, 2 J Robinson; group - 1 H Huddleston & Son, 2 J Robinson, 3 A Harker.

Beltex: ram lamb - 1 J Edmondson, 2 BJ Thompson, 3 W Ellison; shearling ram - 1 J Edmondson, 2 BJ Thompson; shearling gimmer - 1 & 3 W Ellison, 2 BJ Thompson.

Zwartbles: ram lamb - 1 R Heigh, 2 C Slee, 3 Braithwaite & Odgers; shearling ram - 1 & 2 Braithwaite & Odgers; gimmer lamb - 1 R Heigh, 2 Braithwaite & Odgers, 3 C Slee; shearling gimmer - 1 R Heigh, 2 C Slee; ewe - 1 R Heigh, 2 Braithwaite & Odgers, 3 C Slee; group - 1 R Heigh, 2 C Slee.

Young farmers: gimmer lamb - 1 J Edmondson, 2 J Odgers, 3 S Atkinson; breeding ewe - 1 J Edmondson, 2 S Atkinson; ram - 1 J Edmondson, 2 S Atkinson; butcher's lamb - 1 J Edmondson, 2 S Atkinson; upland horned male - 1 H Fawcett, 2 B Hargreaves; horned female - 1 B Hargreaves, 2 H Fawcett, 3 A Lawson; lowland male - 1 S Atkinson, 2 J Lawson, 3 B Lawson; female - 1 V Lawson, 2 J Odgers, 3 B Lawson.

Butchers lambs: cross butcher's lambs - 1 BJ Thompson, 2 J Edmondson, 3 C Slee; pair sired by long woolled ram - 1 AB & RA Woodhouse, 2 & 3 J & M Whitfield & Sons.

POULTRY Large fowl: soft feather - 1 & 2 J Butterworth, 3 Mr & Mrs J Chorley; light breed - 1 EL Bailey, 2 R Mellin, 3 J Brass; silkie - 1 Mr & Mrs J Chorley, 2 G Hill; cross bred for laying - 1 E Denby; rare breed male - 1 EL Bailey; rare breed female - 1 EL Bailey.

Waterfowl: Bantam duck - 1 & 3 A Taylor, 2 Mrs Taylor; drake - 1 & 2 A Taylor, 3 R Monk; runner - 1, 2 & 3 Eastwood & Wills; heavy breed male - 1, 2 & 3 Eastwood & Wills; female - 1, 2 & 3 Eastwood & Wills.

Bantams: Old English Game: spangle - 1, 2 & 3 RJ Brown; black red or wheaton - 1, 2 & 3 RJ Brown; any other colour male - 1 P Burns, 2 A Carr, 3 EL Bailey; female - 1 & 2 P Burns, 3 A Carr; hard feather male hatched 2013 - 1 & 2 P Burns, 3 J Bellard; female hatched 2013 - 1, 2 & 3 P Burns; barred rock male - 1 & 3 TM Pye, 2 Mr & Mrs J Chorley; female - 1 Mr & Mrs J Chorley; buff rock - 1, 2 & 3 Mr & Mrs J Chorley; Rhode Island Red - 1 J Butterworth; Ancona - 1 & 2 EL Bailey; Wyandotte black - 1 TM Pye; other colour male - 1 R Mellin, 2 TM Pye, 3 EL Bailey; other colour female - 1 & 3 R Mellin, 2 R Monk; Sebright - 1 & 2 Mr & Mrs K Hebblethwaite; Rosecomb - 1 Mr & Mrs J Chorley, 2 & 3 Mr & Mrs K Hebblethwaite; Australorp 1 & 2 EL Bailey; any true bantam - 1 & 2 Mr & Mrs K Hebblethwaite, 3 P Burns; Serama - 1, 2 & 3 Mr & Mrs K Hebblethwaite; Belgium D'Anvers male - 1, 2 & 3 Mr & Mrs K Hebblethwaite; female - 1,2 & 3 Mr & Mrs K Hebblethwaite; Dutch male - 1 & 2 Mr & Mrs K Hebblethwaite; female - 1 & 3 Mr & Mrs K Hebblethwaite, 2 R Monk; rare breed - 1 & 2 EL Bailey; Light Sussex - 1 S Ormerod, 2 R Monk; German Lanshan - 1 Mr & Mrs K Hebblethwaite, 2 & 3 EL Bailey; any other variety - 1, 2 & 3 E Denby; soft feather male hatched 2013 - 1 Mr & Mrs J Chorley, 2 EL Bailey, 3 Mr & Mrs K Hebblethwaite; female hatched 2013 - 1 J Butterworth, 2 Mr & Mrs K Hebblethwaite, 3 P Burns; true bantam male hatched 2013 - 1 & 3 Mr & Mrs K Hebblethwaite, 2 P Burns; female hatched 2013 - 1 & 3 Mr & Mrs K Hebblethwaite, 2 Mr & Mrs J Chorley.

Children: soft feather female - 1 W Bellard; hard feather male - 1 J Bellard, 2 F Macdonald & O Robinson; hard feather female - 1 J Bellard, 2 & 3 F Macdonald & O Robinson.

Eggs: hens: white - 1 & 2 GC Taylor, 3 A Taylor; brown - 1 GC Taylor, 2 A Martin, 3 A Taylor; tinted - 1 & 2 GC Taylor, 3 A Martin; different colours - 1 A Martin, 2 GC Taylor, 3 A Taylor; bantams, white - 1 GC Taylor, 2 A Taylor, 3 A Martin; brown - 1 A Martin, 2 GC Taylor; tinted - 1 A Martin, 2 A Taylor, 3 RJ Brown; different colours - 1 A Martin; large fowl egg for contents - 1 & 2 A Taylor, 3 A Martin; bantam egg for contents - 1 S Ormerod, 2 A Martin, 3 A Taylor; large fowl supreme - 1 & 2 A Taylor, 3 GC Taylor; bantam supreme - 1 RJ Brown, 2 A Martin, 3 A Taylor; waterfowl eggs - 1 & 3 GC Taylor, 2 A Taylor; six large fowl eggs - 1 A Martin, 2 GC Taylor, 3 A Taylor; six bantam eggs - 1 A Martin, 2 A Taylor; six waterfowl eggs - 1 GC Taylor, 2 A Taylor.

HORTICULTURE Fruit and vegetables: tomatoes - 1 A Wilson, 2 C Martin, 3 J Walker; truss - 1 C Martin, 2 A Carr, 3 T Carr; cherry - 1 R Butterfield, 2 (tie) M Baker and C Martin; truss cherry - 1 A Carrington, 2 S Halsall, 3 M Baker; heaviest - 1 & 2 C Martin, 3 M Baker; potatoes: white - 1 W Dawson, 2 D Faraday, 3 C Ronan; coloured - 1 & 3 D Faraday, 2 S Morphet; freak - 1 S Brass, 2 A Wilson, 3 S Morphet; largest - 1 D Faraday, 2 S Brass, 3 W Dawson; cabbage - 1 J Knapp, 2 A Carrington; fonions - 1 & 2 D Faraday, 3 A Carr; large onions - 1 & 3 D Faraday, 2 W Walker; carrots - 1 & 3 D Faraday, 2 A Wilson; broad beans - 1 A Taylor, 2 M Baker, 3 D Faraday; swedes - 1 S Dennis, 2 M Morphet, 3 A Carrington; marrow under 5lbs - 1 M Baker, 2 D Faraday, 3 W Dawson, over 5lbs - 1 B Jackson, 2 S Halsall, 3 B Jackson; cooking apples - 1 C Head, 2 A Carr, 3 GF Hey; dessert apples - 1 & 3 D Faraday, 2 A Wilson; plums - 1 C Head, 2 T Carr, 3 GF Hey; cucumber - 1 A Carr, 2 J Plummer, 3 T Carr; lettuce - 1 A Taylor; beetroot - 1 D Faraday, 2 S Dennis, 3 A Wilson; runner beans - 1 & 2 D faraday, 3 J Plummer; longest runner bean - 1, 2 & 3 C Martin; parsley - 1 D Faraday, 2 J Knapp, 3 A Taylor; peas - 1 D Faraday, 2 W Dawson, 3 A Taylor; rhubarb - 1 A Carr, 2 C Martin, 3 A Taylor; heaviest rhubarb - 1, 2 & 3 BA Metcalfe; shallots - 1 A Taylor, 2 J Knapp, 3 A Carrington; leeks - 1 A Carr, 2 D Faraday; other vegetable - 1 A Carrington, 2 W Dawson, 3 M Baker; giant vegetable - 1 S Brass, 2 D Faraday, 3 W Dawson; other fruit - 1 W Dawson, 2 A Wilson; collection - 1 & 3 D Faraday, 2 C Martin.

Flowers: asters - 1 & 2 ME Brown, pansies or violas - 1 GF Hey, 2 C Woof, 3 A Taylor; three gladioli - 1 M Baker; specimen gladiolus - 1 ME Baker; roses - 1 M Baker, 2 & 3 GF Hey; dahlias: pom-pom - 1 & 2 ME Brown; decorative - 1 D Woodhouse, 2 A Wills, bowl - 1 D Woodhouse; cactus - 1 D Woodhouse, 2 A Wills, 3 ME Brown; dwarf or bedding - 1 ME Brown; ball - 1 D Woodhouse, 2 A Wills; sweet peas, vase - 1 & 2 ME Brown, 3 GF Hey; bowl - 1 & 2 ME Brown, 3 M Baker; chrysanthemums - 1 A Wills; cut garden flowers - 1 D Woodhouse, 2 A Duncan, 3 C Woof; vase annuals - 1 ME Brown, 2 A Dennis; phlox - 1 ME Brown; flowering pot plant - 1 E Butterfield, 2 T Carr; foliage pot plant - 1 & 3 E Butterfield, 2 M Baker. Children's classes: fruit and veg animal six and under - 1 L Heron, 2 BA Metcalfe, 3 C Ellwood; seven to 10 years - 1 A Lawson, 2 B Richardson; 11 to 16 years - 1 J Wills, 2 Z Morphet; miniature garden - 1 H Hill, 2 CE Garnett, 3 L Heron; flowers and berries in jam jar - 1 C Ellwood, 2 E Leak, 3 CE Garnett; countryside collage - 1 L Taylor.

Floral art: Holiday Time - 1 Helen Lawson, 2 P Henderson, 3 S Robinson; A Walk In The Dales - 1 L Warin, 2 Helen Lawson; Shades of Green - 1 C Woof, 2 Helen Lawson, 3 A Duncan; teapot arrangement - 1 & 2 C Woof, 3 Hazel Lawson; basket arrangement - 1 A Duncan, 2 L Warin, 3 S Robinson.

CHILDREN Bookmark, five and six years - 1 E Metcalfe, 2 L Heron, 3 R Harrison; poster: seven and eight years - 1 L Taylor, 2 B Richardson, 3 AJ Hodgson; nine and 10 years - 1 T Taylor; 11 to 16 years - 1 Z Morphet, 2 T Corlett; decorated letter of alphabet, four years and under - 1 H Ellwood, 2 M Chalmer, 3 A Cooper; five and six years - 1 H Huddleston, 2 L Heron, 3 E Lawson; decorated flower pot: seven and eight years - 1 AJ Hodgson, 2 B Richardson; nine and 10 years - 1 A Corlett, 2 O Robinson, 3 CE Garnett; 11 to 16 years - 1 T Corlett, 2 Z Morphet; model - 1 E Leak; poem: seven and eight years - 1 L Broadwell, 2 I Taylor, 3 L Taylor; nine and 10 years - 1 T Taylor, 2 A Corlett, 3 S Whitehead; 11 to 16 years - 1 T Corlett, 2 J Hodgson; painting four years and under - 1 H Ellwood, 2 A Lawson, 3 AM Huddleston; handwriting: five years - 1 A Watt, 2 S Swarbrick-Miller, 3 E Briggs; six years - 1 M Preston, 2 S Rollinson, 3 F Macdonald; seven years - 1 I Taylor, 2 L Lawson, 3 E Coates; eight years - 1 H Lawson, 2 M Bangert, 3 D Briggs; nine years - 1 T Taylor, 2 K Coates, 3 S Johnson; 10 years - 1 A Corlett, 2 O Robinson; 11 to 16 years - 1 H Hill, 2 E Carpenter, 3 T Corlett; drawing: five and six years - 1 H Huddleston; seven and eight years - 1 J Walker, 2 M Hill, 3 L Lawson; nine and 10 years - 1 CE Garnett, 2 T Walker, 3 A Corlett; 11 to 16 years - 1 T Corlett, 2 C Townley; paper plate mask - 1 E Leak, 2 F Macdonald; portrait: seven and eight years - 1 B Richardson; nine and 10 years - 1 CE Garnett; painting: five and six years - 1 E Lawson, 2 H Huddleston, 3 T Mouncey; seven and eight years - 1 L Broadwell, 2 D Mann, 3 L Lawson; nine and 10 years - 1 CE Garnett; 11 to 16 years - 1 T Corlett; decorated doilley: five and six years - 1 J Tomlinson, 2 E Hodgson, 3 F Macdonald; seven and eight years - 1 B Richardson, 2 AJ Hodgson, 3 I Taylor; card: nine and 10 years - 1 CE Garnett, 2 A Corlett; 11 to 16 years - 1 H Hill, 2 T Corlett, 3 E Carpenter; handicraft: five and six years - 1 E Hodkinson, 2 S Jackson, 3 T Mouncey; seven and eight years - 1 L Taylor, 2 (jnt) B Richardosn and F Johnson, 3 (tie) AJ Hodgson and I Taylor; nine and 10 years - 1 T Walker, 2 S Piper, 3 W Middleton; 11 to 16 years - 1 & 3 T Corlett, 2 (jnt) S Morphet and W Walker; jewellery: five and six years - 1 E Lawson, 2 L Heron; seven and eight years - 1 & 2 B Richardson, 3 L Lawson; nine and 10 years - 1 CE Garnett, 2 A Corlett; 11 to 16 years - 1 & 2 T Corlett; collage: five and six years - 1 E Lawson, 2 E Leak; seven and eight years - 1 B Richardson, 2 L Hill, 3 L Taylor; nine and 10 years - 1 CE Garnett, 2 T Taylor, 3 W Middleton; 11 to 16 years - 1 H Hill, 2 Z Morphet, 3 T Corlett. Children's domestic section: cup cakes - 1 E Wallbank, 2 Z Morphet, 3 L Armour; tray bake - 1 S Wills, 2 Z Morphet, 3 V Lawson; chocolate crispie nests - 1 V Lawson, 2 E Leak, 3 CE Garnett; decorated biscuits - 1 V Lawson, 2 P Faraday, 3 CE Garnett; edible necklace - 1 E Leak, 2 CE Garnett, 3 V Lawson; favourite cake - 1 CE Garnett, 2 O Robinson, 3 V Lawson; layered jelly in pint glass: 1 W Dawson, 2 V Lawson, 3 L Taylor; pizza face - 1 V Lawson, 2 CE Garnett, 3 Z Morphet.

ADULT DOMESTIC Cheese and onion flan - 1 D Oliver, 2 L Warin, 3 R Wills; chutney - 1 R Parker, 2 B Taylor, 3 B Jackson; marmalade - 1 E Morphet, 2 S Brennand, 3 M Lawson; blackcurrant jam - 1 B Taylor, 2 V Lawson, 3 B Harrison; raspberry jam - 1 V Richardson, 2 R Wills, 3 A Millar; jelly - 1 J Dawson, 2 R Parker, 3 V Richardson; lemon cheese - 1 C Ronan, 2 P Funnell, 3 V Richardson; strawberry jam - 1 V Richardson, 2 B Taylor, 3 P Funnell; other jam - 1 V Richardson, 2 M Baker, 3 F Hey; macaroons - 1 K Polkinghorne, 2 V Richardson, 3 J Dawson; scones - 1 V Richardson, 2 R Wills, 3 A Dennis; brown loaf - 1 J Dawson, 2 V Richardson, 3 M Baker; bread without yeast - 1 T Eckersley, 2 V Richardson, 3 J Durrant; tray bake - 1 S Mounsey, 2 R Wills, 3 P Leak; tray bake own recipe - 1 R Wills, 2 M Taylor, 3 C Woof; afternoon tea for two - 1 V Richardson, 2 K Polkinghorne, 3 S Wallbank; chocolate cake - 1 R Wills, 2 J Dawson, 3 E Morphet; gingerbread - 1 L Lawson, 2 V Lawson, 3 P Longton; shortbread - 1 V Lawson, 2 E Butterfield, 3 M Kidd; fruit cake - 1 V Lawson, 2 M Baker, 3 E Butterfield; cookies - 1 V Richardson, 2 D Faraday, 3 R Green; cold sweet - 1 M Taylor, 2 K Grieve, 3 H Lawson; Swiss roll - 1 L Warin, 2 W Dawson, 3 V Lawson; Victoria sandwich - 1 A Millar, 2 J Dawson, 3 V Lawson; decorated cake - 1 K Polkinghorne, 2 V Richardson, 3 P Faraday; cup cakes - 1 J Ronan, 2 V Richardson, 3 M Carr; domestic disaster - 1 R Wills, 2 M Hewitt; male-only class - 1 J Koltan, 2 W Dawson, 3 P Longton.

BEST (Bentham Environmentally Sustainable town): individual cold sweet - 1 R Wilson, 2 A Wilson, 3 A Neligan.

Wine: red sweet - 1 & 2 B Taylor, white sweet - 1 & 2 B Taylor, 3 J Miller; red dry - 1 & 2 B Taylor; white dry - 1 & 2 B Taylor; rose - 1 & 2 B Taylor; fortified - 1 B Taylor, 2 & 3 D Elphinstone; from a kit - 1 & 2 B Taylor.

HANDICRAFTS WI class for five articles on theme of colour - 1 Low Bentham, 2 Three Peaks, 3 High Bentham; hand knitted garment for child under three - 1 K Polkinghorne, 2 K Platt, 3 S Brennand; tea cosy - 1 S Camacho, 2 S Brennand, 3 S Park; scarf - 1 K Polkinghorne, 2 J Dawson, 3 S Camacho; homemade bag - 1 A Smith, 2 J Dawson, 3 H Handford; peg bag - 1 K Polkinghorne, 2 P Leak, 3 P Henderson; apron - 1 J Dawson, 2 H Handford, 3 S Park; cushion cover - 1 J Durrant, 2 M Sloane, 3 B Harrison; needlework greetings card - 1 & 2 A Millar, 3 S Camacho; something new from something old; 1 O French, 2 M Hodgson, 3 S Brennand; soft toy - 1 R Parker, 2 S Mounsey, 3 P Leak; cross stitch article - 1 CM Lewis, 2 J Koltan, 3 A Millar; embroidered article - 1 S Park; machine embroidery - 1 J Koltan, 2 & 3 H Handford; canvas work - 1 V Richardson; crocheted article - 1 B Harrison, 2 S Brennand, 3 L Taylor; patchworked article - 1 K Polkinghorne, 2 S Eskins, 3 B Harrison; beadworked article - 1 & 2 D Place, 3 K Polkinghorne; wood or metal work - 1 C Holme, 2 S Morphet, 3 E Knowles; soft handicraft - 1 S Camacho, 2 S Brennand, 3 D Place; hard handiwork - 1 P Henderson, 2 O French, 3 H Handford.

Art: acrylic original - 1 D Campbell, 2 M Hodgson, 3 T Eckersley; pastels original - 1 & 2 D Campbell, 3 K Bordley; drawing - 1 A Michelmore-Brown, 2 K Grieve, 3 M Hodgson; watercolour - 1 A Cross, 2 & 3 D Campbell; oil painting - 1 E Knowles, 2 M Kidd.

Pphotography: juniors - black and white print - 1 & 3 H Ibbetson, 2 E Carpenter; My Friend - 1 & 2 H Ibbetson, 3 R Middleton; Animal - 1 T Taylor, 2 A Nicholson, 3 M Nicholson; Countryside - 1 E Woodhouse, 2 G Ibbetson, 3 L Taylor; Water - 1 & 3 H Ibbetson, 2 A Nicholson; subject beginning with B - 1 M Nicholson, 2 A Nicholson, 3 H Ibbetson. Seniors: black and white print - 1 & 3 S Ward, 2 V Nicholson; Summer - 1 L Hannis, 2 V Nicholson, 3 B Wills; Fun - 1 S Ward, 2 V Nicholson, 3 G Ibbetson; Vintage - 1 & 2 S Ward, 3 L Smalley; country life - 1 G Ibbetson, 2 L Hannis, 3 L Ellershaw; subject beginning with A - 1 D Fisher, 2 V Nicholson, 3 S Ward.

Stick dressing: plain horn crook - 1 DM Earl, 2 B Lucas, 3 RW Cannan; plain wood crook - 1 S Whitwell, 2 RW Cannan, 3 DM Earl; ornamental horn - 1 DM Earl, 2 G Rennie, 3 RW Cannan; ornamental wood - 1 & 2 RW Cannan, 3 G Rennie; plain horn - 1 S Whitwell, 2 & 3 B Lucas; plain wood - 1 & 2 RW Cannan, 3 DM Earl; ladies horn stick - 1 RW Cannan, 2 B Lucas, 3 DM Earl; two-piece wood - 1 & 2 DM Earl, 3 RW Cannan; horn thumb stick - 1 G Rennie, 2 & 3 B Lucas; wood thumb stick - 1 & 2 RW Cannan, 3 S Whitwell; novice - 1 & 3 N Nelson, 2 T Carr.

VINTAGE Tractors - 1 A Towler, 2 & 3 R Brennand; agricultural machinery - 1 & 3 R Brennand, 2 K Capstick; stationary engines - 1 T King, 2 R Morphet, 3 S Morphet; classic car/motorcycle - 1 R Mellin, 2 B Heywood, 3 JD Cornall.

PYGMY GOATS Best female kid and best multi-coloured - J Farnley; best female and best in show - W Lewis; best wether and best junior handler - C Woodhouse; best pet - W Bookless.

click2find

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree