GRASSINGTON Festival 2016 kicks off tomorrow with an opening night party featuring chart-topping 80s band Hue and Cry.
For the next 15 days, the festival will offer music, mayhem, colour and creativity as artists, musicians and festival goers converge on the village in search of fun and inspiration.
Now in its 36th year, it boasts a wide range of events and activities from family friendly entertainment to walks, talks, workshops and creative challenges – many of which are free.
The second week also boasts the now renowned Festival in the Field which will once again feature some of the biggest names from the worlds of comedy and music.
Seth Lakeman will be first to perform in the marquee on Tuesday, June 28, followed by the first-ever Live at the Marquee comedy night featuring Rich Hall, Rob Beckett, Shappi Khorsandi and Justin Moorhouse.
Next up are the critically acclaimed Bootleg Beatles, followed by 70s and 80s icon The Stranglers. The legendary Marc Almond supported by Toyah Willcox will bring the festival to a close on Saturday, July 2 with what is sure to be a Last Night Party to remember.
Festival director Kate Beard said: “Once again Grassington Festival has a really exciting programme on offer. For those who haven’t had chance to check us out I would urge them to do so – as we really do have something for everyone – and there are tickets still available for some events.
"As usual we are indebted to our sponsors, local volunteers and Festival Friends who secure the future of the festival, enabling the Dales to host this amazing event.”
All events are at Grassington unless stated otherwise:
June 18 to August 28
Wishbone Gallery, Migration exhibition, 10.30am to 5pm
Friday, June 17
The Square, Welcome Waymarkers, all day (opens and runs throughout the festival fortnight)
Ladies Room, The Rainy Day Project, 11am to 5pm
Octagon, Threshold by Schwa, 6pm
Festival Hall, Hue & Cry, 8pm
Saturday, June 18
Burnsall, Drystone Walling (beginners), 10.30am to 3.30pm
The Square, Festival Procession with Dales Jam, Loud Minority Samba Band and others, 10.30am to 4pm
Ladies Room, The Rainy Day Project: De-Clutter Amnesty, 11am to 5pm
Yarnbury, YDNPA walk: Leadmining on Grassington Moor, 2pm to 5pm
Octagon, Paddington (PG), 4.30pm
Festival Hall, Calan and Jess Morgan, 8pm
Sunday, June 19
Festival Hall, Festival Service, 10am to 10.45am
The Square, Food Festival, 9.30am to 3.30pm
Ladies Room, The Rainy Day Project: De-Clutter Amnesty, noon to 4pm
St Wilfrid’s Church, Burnsall, Messiah workshop, 1pm to 5pm; performance 7pm
2.30pm, St Peter’s Church, Hebden, organ recital: Simon Lindley
Octagon, Jonny Absolute and Ray Snape, 8pm
Monday, June 20
Riverbank Teepee, Threshfield, Helen Peyton: Block Printing, 10am to 1pm
Ladies Room, The Rainy Day Project, 2pm to 5pm
The Square, Festival Picnic: A Firm of Poets, 1pm to 2pm
The Octagon, Men of Lead with David Joy, 3pm
Festival Hall, Jessica Walker, Love is a Drag, 8pm
Tuesday, June 21
Ladies Room, Make a Drum Lampshade workshop with Amanda Ackroyd, 10am to 1pm; and The Rainy Day Project, 11am to 5pm
The Square, Festival Picnic: Holly Redford Jones, 1pm to 2pm
Annie & Betty’s Cafe, Afternoon Tea with the Calendar Girls, 3pm
Octagon, Craven College: Performing Arts End of Year show, 7pm
Festival Hall, Ruby Turner and Tom Figgins, 8pm
Black Horse, Anne Cleveland Quartet, 8.30pm
Wednesday, June 22
Ladies Room, The Rainy Day Project, 11am to 5pm
Octagon, Pioneer Projects exhibition, noon to 4.30pm
The Square, Festival Picnic: Baquoun Dance Group, 1pm to 2pm
Games Room, Pioneer Projects: Puppetry workshop, 2.30pm to 4.30pm
Cracoe Village Hall, Roaring Twenties night with The Angel Inn, 7pm
Festival Hall, Will Millard: Travels in Indonesia, 8pm
Burnsall Village Hall, Folk: Moonbeams, 8pm
Thursday, June 23
Ladies Room, The Rainy Day Project: Electrical and Soldering, 11am to 5pm
The Square, Festival Picnic: The Bramble Napskins, 1pm to 2pm
Threshfield Quarry, Snake Davis - Snake in the Wild, 3pm
Craven Arms, Appletreewick, folk: Lowri Evans and Pete Riley, 7.30pm
Festival Hall, 6 Hands: John Williams, John Etheridge and Gary Ryan (world premiere), 8pm
The Foresters, The Scene, 9pm
Friday, June 24
Bolton Abbey Priory, Masterclass: Photography with Stephen Garnett, 10am to 1pm
Fountaine Inn, Linton, guided walk: Glorious Moorland Walk, 10.30am to 3pm (ends with a meal)
Ladies Room, The Rainy Day Project: Sewing Clinic, 11am to 5pm
The Square, Festival Picnic, The Perfect Fourth, 1pm to 2pm
Craven Arms, Appletreewick, Bouncing Bustles and a Smoking Jacket, 7.30pm
Festival Hall, Enigma and Treasure (World Premiere), 8pm
Saturday, June 25
Burnsall, Drystone Walling (intermediate and beginners), 10.30am
The Square, Day of Dance workshops, performance, street theatre & music, 10.30am to 4pm
Ladies Room, The Rainy Day Project: National Day of Doing, 11am to 5pm
YDNPA centre, guided walk: Grassington Heritage Trail, 2pm to 4.30pm
The Square, Smashby and Dennis, 5pm to 7pm
Festival Hall, The Hackney Colliery Band, 8pm
Sunday, June 26
Festival Field, The Grassington Rainbow Challenge, registration at 11am
Ladies Room, The Rainy Day Project: Recycled Sculpture Day, noon to 4pm
St Peter’s, Hebden, organ recital: Thomas Moore, 2.30pm
Priory Church, Bolton Abbey, Skipton Building Society Camerata: The Last Summer, 8pm
Monday, June 27
Ladies Room, The Rainy Day Project: Knit, Darn, Sew, Quilt, 11am to 5pm
Octagon, Yorkshire Film Archive and British Film Institute launch, 6pm
Festival Hall, invitation-only opening of Array of Aprons exhibition, 7.30pm
Tuesday, June 28 to Saturday, July 2
Festival Hall, exhibition: An Array of Aprons, 11am to 4pm
Tuesday, June 28
Ladies Room, The Rainy Day Project: Advice Session, 11am to 5pm
Games Room, Food for Thought: An Array of Aprons, Joan Murray, 1pm
YDNPA Centre, Around Grassington with the Yorkshire Dales Millennium Trust and Grassington Festival, 10am - 12.30pm
Marquee, Seth Lakeman and Sound of the Sirens, 8pm
Wednesday, June 29
Ladies Room, The Rainy Day Project: Joinery & Carpentry, 11am to 5pm
Games Room, Food for Thought: Celebrating Charlotte Bronte with Sue Newby, 1pm
Marquee, Live at the Marquee, 8pm
Scargill House, Kettlewell, Gospel Choir Experience with Anna and Andreas Andersson, from 4pm
Thursday, June 30
Ladies Room, The Rainy Day Project: Wish Day, 11am to 5pm
Games Room, Food for Thought: The Big Issue North with Emma Eaton, 1pm
Craven Arms, Appletreewick, folk: Plumhall, 7.30pm
Marquee, The Bootleg Beatles, 8pm
Friday, July 1
Ladies Room, The Rainy Day Project: Amanuensis with Jane Peyton, 11am to 5pm
Bolton Abbey, Roald Dahl’s Danny The Champion of the World, 6pm
Marquee, The Stranglers and The Birdman Rallies, 8pm
Saturday, July 2
The Square, The Buckden Singers, Skipton Ukulele Club, Voices of Craven, Highly Strung, Festival Choir with the Halle Community Choir, Grand Old Uke of York, 10.30am to 4pm
Ladies Room, The Rainy Day Project: Swap Shop, 11am -5pm
YDNPA centre, guided walk: Rivers & Roots, 2pm to 4pm
Congregational Church, Raven, 4.30pm
Marquee, The Last Night Party: Marc Almond and Toyah, 6.30pm
Tickets are still available for some events. To check availability, visit grassington-festival.org.uk or call the box office on 01756 752691
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here