MEMBERS of Grassington and District Horticultural Society showed how well they could overcome poor weather in the early part of the year by coming up with a huge variety of entries in the group’s Spring Show in the Town Hall.
Following the group’s affiliation to the Royal Horticultural Society for the first time, the group’s members had more than 300 entries of flowers, plants, floral art, baking and preserves, ensuring exhibits in every class.
Top honours went to Glenda Priestnall, awarded the Cunningham Trophy for the most points in the show, with winning entries in every adult section. There were two other double trophy winners, with Liz Gamble in the floral art section and the trophy for the best exhibit in that section, while Hilary Hobson scooped the trophy for the best exhibit in classes 15-21 and the Lochyer award for the best orchid.
Other trophy winners were Michael Stott, jointly Judy Booth and Karen Darwin, and chairman Philip Johnson.
RESULTS
SECTION 1 - FLOWERS
Class 1 1 Trumpet Daffodil - 1.M. Stott, 2.H. Hobson 3.G.Priestnall
Class 2 1 Narcissus – 1.H. Williams, 2.H. Hobson, 3.B. Leder
Class 3 1 Multi/Double Daffodil – 1& 3 G. Priestnall, 2.H. Hobson
Class 4 3 Trumpet Daffodils – 1.M. Stott, 2&3 G. Priestnall
Class 5 3 Narcissi – 1.D. Dean, 2.G.Priestnall, 3. H. Hobson
Class 6 3 Multi/Double Daffodils – 1. H. Hobson, 2. J. Goodings, 3.G.Priestnall
Class 7 1 Miniature Narcissus or Daffodil – 1&3 H. Williams, 2. H. Hobson
Class 8 1 Tulip - 1. P. Easterby, 2&3.M. Cunningham
Class 9 3 Tulips – 1&2 M. Cunningham, 3. H. Dean
Class 10 1 Hyacinth – 1&3 S. Wheal, 2.G. Priestnall
Class 11 6 Violas – 1. K. Darwin, 2. G. Priestnall, 3. V. Tywang
Class 12 6 Pansies – 1.G. Priestnall, 2. S. Wheal
Class 13 1 Sprig of Spring Flowering Shrub – 1. M. Cunningham, 2&3 J. Goodings
Class 14 6 Spring Flowers – 1. G. Priestnall, 2. H. Hobson, 3.K. Darwin
Class 15 A Pot Plant in Flower – 1. H. Hobson, 2.G. Priestnall, 3. B. Hanson
Class 16 An Orchid – 1+3.H. Hobson, 2.G. Priestnall
Class 17 A Cactus or Succulent - 1. H. Hobson 2.G. Priestnall, 3. H. Williams
Class 18 A pot of Primulas – 1+2. G. Priestnall, 3. B. Hanson
Class 19 A pot of Auriculas – 1&2 G. Priestnall
Class 20 A container of Alpines – 1. H. Williams, 2 G. Priestnall, 3. P. Easterby
Class 21 A container of Bulbs in flower – 1. H. Williams, 2.G.Priestnall, 3. M. Cunningham
SECTION 2 – FLOWER ARRANGING
Class 22 Royal Wedding – 1. L. Gamble, 2. A. Schindler, 3. R. Jowett
Class 23 An arrangement in yellow – 1. L. Regan, 2. L. Gamble, 3.G. Priestnall
Class 24 “My Garden Flowers” – 1.G.Priestnall, 2. C. Smith, 3. H. Hobson
Class 25 Mothers’ Ruin – 1. A. Schindler, 2.L. Gamble, R. Jowett
Class 26 A five-bloom arrangement – 1. L. Gamble, 2. A. Beetham, 3. J Whitaker
Class 27 An arrangement in a four-inch cube - 1. P. Wright, 2. A. Schindler, 3. C. Smith
SECTION 3 –BAKING
Class 28 6 Flapjacks - 1. D. Barnard, 2&3 K. Darwin
Class 29 1 Apple pie - 1. J. Booth, 2. H. Hobson, 3. K. Darwin
Class 30 4 fruit scones - 1. G. Priestnall, 2. V. Tywang, 3. K. Parker
Class 31 6 Shortbread fingers - 1. L. Gamble, 2. K. Darwin, 3. H. Williams
Class 32 1 Plain white loaf - 1. J. Booth, 2. B. Hanson, 3. P. Johnson
Class 33 1 Lemon drizzle cake - 1. B. Hanson, 2. K. Darwin, 3. V. Tywang
SECTION 4 – CHILDRENS CLASSES
Class 34 A decorated stone – 1&3 Hannah Tywang, 2. Alfie Roddis
Class 35 The tallest Daffodil - 1. Aaron Tywang, 2. Joshua Tywang, 3. Blake Wheal
Class 36 2 decorated digestive biscuits -1. Maggie Roddis, 2. Blake Wheal, 3. Tamsin Wheal
SECTION 5 – PRESERVES
Class 37 Orange marmalade - 1. P. Johnson, 2. S. Wheal, 3. P. Merrell
Class 38 Other marmalade - 1. S. Wheal
Class 39 Jelly or seedless jam - 1. P. Johnson, 2. G. Priestnall, 3. . Wheal
Class 40 Strawberry Jam – 1. P. Johnson, 2. S. Wheal, 3. G. Priestnall
Class 41 Jam other than Strawberry - 1. P. Johnson, 2&3 G. Priestnall
Class 42 Citrus Curd - 1. P. Johnson, 2. S. Wheal, 3. B. Hanson
Class 43 4 Hen or Bantam Eggs – 1&2 D. Barnard
Class 44 Fruit Flavoured Liquor – 1. P. Merrell, 2&3. P. Johnson
Class 45 Fruit Cordial – 1&3 P. Johnson, 2.B. Hanson
TROPHIES
Bloomfield Cup (Most points in Classes 1 - 21) - Glenda Priestnall
Society Rosebowl (Most points in Classes 22 - 27) - Liz. Gamble
Society Tankard - (Best Exhibit Classes 1 - 14) - Michael Stott
Twin Locks Trophy - (Best Exhibit Classes 15 - 21) - Hilary Hobson
Society Vase - (Best Exhibit in Classes 22 - 27) - Liz. Gamble
Society Cup - (Most Points in Classes 28 - 33) - Judy Booth/Karen Darwin
Joan Bielby Salver - (Most points in Classes 37 - 45) - Philip Johnson
Lockyer Award - (Best Orchid) (Class 16) - Hilary Hobson
Cunningham Trophy - (Most Points in Show) - Glenda Priestnall
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here