THE standard of entries at Horton-in-Ribblesdale Show on Saturday was exceptional.
The weather favoured a well supported sheep section and the indoor entries had increased by an amazing 84 entries from the previous year with forty four of these in the confectionery section alone.
The dogs and pets section saw record entries too. The show president, 82-year-old Chris Sutcliffe, was delighted with the day’s proceedings. He said he had attended all the shows with the exception of one since he was just a few years old, though on his first outing he was only allowed to watch from the gate as at that time Shorthorn cattle were on show and their horns and young children were not thought to be very compatible!
Mandy Middleton and her family were highly successful in the indoor section with Mandy winning the trophy for the best exhibit in the needlecraft section with a beautiful patchwork quilt. Her daughter, Charlotte, won the Mrs Mason memorial cup for the best exhibit in the confectionery section and Charlotte’s daughter, Olivia won the trophy for the most points gained indoors by an exhibitor under 11 years.
And it didn’t end there for Olivia`s cousin Ellie from Hawes, another of Mandy`s granddaughters won the Speed Fuel Oil cup for the best exhibit in the children’s handicraft section.
Emily Palmer was the winner of a new trophy presented for the first time this year and kindly donated by members of The Craven Pothole Club, her piece of handiwork was the champion exhibit in the under sixteen years of age category.
There was a strong show of animals in the sheep classes and it was a difficult task for the judges particularly when it came to judging the supreme championship. John Carr with his Dalesbred and Bella Raine with her Swaledale were the joint reserve champions.
Jessica Lambert won the supreme accolade with her homebred pedigree two shear Zwartble ram ` Selside Daredevil`.
The imposing ram comes from a flock of twenty five breeding sheep which Jessica owns alongside her elder sister, Rebecca.
The champion was sire to the first prize gimmer lamb also shown by Jessica and to the winner of the ram lamb class, exhibited by Christine Slee of Coverham.
The trophies were presented by Bella Horsfall, the 2018 Gala Princess.
The show chairman Barrie Thomas thanked everyone for their support and urged anyone interested in the long term future of the event to come forward with help particularly for the setting up of the show prior to the day and to the dismantling of pens the day afterwards.
An enjoyable and successful day only made possible by a hard working committee and a good team of volunteers.
TROPHY WINNERS: The Marmaduke White Cup for the on field Champion and the Joan Barker Salver for the Champion Zwartble – Jessica Lambert.
Waterston Cup for five best mule gimmer lambs: Steven Sutcliffe. .
Frankland challenge cup for champion blue faced Leicester: James Middleton. The Alexander Morphet cup for the champion Swaledale and The trophy for the best female in the Swaledale section: Bella Raine.
The Ron Metcalfe Memorial cup for the best ram lamb in the Swaledale section: S.Raine.
Thompson challenge cup for best male in Swaledale section and the Dawson Challenge Cup for the best fleeced sheep in the Swaledale Section: David Morphet.
Lobol challenge cup for best male in Dalesbred section: Neil Jackson.
Carr challenge cup for best fleeced sheep in Dalesbred section, R. Lambert..
Foredale Tankard for the best pair of local Swaledale gimmer lambs and the Peter Wood memorial trophy for the best exhibit in the local Swaledale Section: S and D Robinson.
The Crown Hotel Cup for the Champion Dalesbred sheep , The trophy for the best female in the Dalesbred section and The Bernard Capstick memorial cup for best Dalesbred group,John Carr.
The Golden Lion Cup for the champion Texel Sheep: Sam Morphet.
Horton tradesman’s cup for the best young handler under 16 years: Izzy James.
The John Lambert shield for the best Vintage tractor: H. Middleton.
The Armstrong Old Timers Tankard for the best Vintage Car: P.Shackleton.
Trophy for the exhibitor over 13 years,gaining most points indoors and the Sarginson cup for the best Cherry cake:,Helen Armstrong.
The Mrs. Mason memorial cup for the best overall exhibit in the confectionery section: Charlotte Middleton.
Trophy for the Best exhibit in needlework section: Mandy Middleton..
Trophy for the most points in horticultural and flower section: Heather Huddleston.
Trophy for the best exhibit in flower section and the J.Barrow memorial cup for most points in the flower section:Elizabeth Staig.
Denis Bainbridge Salver for the best exhibit in the horticultural section: Harry Armstrong.
Trophy for the best exhibit in handicrafts: Alan Suttie.
Trophy for the best overall photograph: Jen Booth.
Horton Landscaping cup awarded to the best photograph taken by a child under 16 years of age: Zoe Thomas.
Trophy for the most points in the confectionery section , 12 – 16 years of age and the Craven Pothole club trophy for the champion exhibit in the indoor section, under 16 years of age: Emily Palmer.
Trophy for the most points in the indoor section, 11 years and under: Olivia Newhouse.
The Speed Fuel Oil cup for the exhibitor 11 years and under with the best overall exhibit in the children’s handicraft section: Ellie Fothergill.
Thomas Metcalfe memorial trophy for best children’s handwriting: Ruby Thomas.
RESULTS: Section A – Open to farmers living in the parish of Horton.
Two Mule Gimmer lambs. 1.S.Sutcliffe 2. Abbey White 3. J.Millman.
One Swaledale gimmer lamb.1 & 3 .B.Thomas 2. S & D.Robinson
Two Swaledale Gimmer Lambs: 1. S & D.Robinson 2. B.Thomas 3. D.Wood
One Swaledale Tup lamb. 1.B.Thomas 2. D.Morphet 3. S & D.Robinson
One Swaledale Gimmer shearling. 1.B.Thomas 2. D.Wood 3. S & D Robinson
One Swaledale suckled ewe. 1.B.Thomas 2. S & D Robinson
One Swaledale shearling ram. 1.D,Wood 2. D.Morphet
One Dalesbred Gimmer lamb. 1& 2..J.Carr 3.N.Jackson
Two Dalesbred gimmer lambs. 1.J.Carr 2. N.Jackson 3. I.Mounsey
One Dalesbred Tup lamb: 1. J.Carr 2. N.Jackson 3. I.Mounsey
One Dalesbred Gimmer Shearling: 1. J.Carr 2. N.Jackson
One Dalesbred suckled ewe. 1.J.Carr 2. N.Jackson
Section AA Open to any farmer in the UK.
Best blue faced Leicester ram ,shearling. 1.Abbey White 2. J.Millman
Best blue faced Leicester ram,aged. 1.Abbey White
Best blue faced Leicester ram lamb. 1.J.Middleton 2&3. Abbey White
Best blue faced Leicester gimmer lamb. 1.J.Middleton 2&3. Abbey White
Best Blue faced Leicester female,shearling & upwards. 1.S.Sutcliffe 2. Abbey White 3. J.Caton
Five mule gimmer lambs. 1.S.Sutcliffe 2. Abbey White 3. J.Caton
Two mule gimmer lambs. 1.S.Sutcliffe 2. J.Caton 3. Abbey White
One Mule Gimmer lamb. 1.J.Caton 2. S.Sutcliffe 3. J.Middleton
One Dalesbred gimmer lamb. 1.& 3.J.Carr 2. R.H.Brown
One Dalesbred shearling gimmer. 1.J.Carr 2.R.H.Brown 3. R.Lambert
One Dalesbred aged ram. 1.R.Lambert 2. R.H.Brown
One Dalesbred shearling ram. 1.N.Jackson 2. R.H.Brown 3. J.Carr
One Dalesbred ram lamb. 1.J.Carr 2. R.H.Brown 3.N.Jackson
One Dalesbred suckled ewe. 1. R.Lambert .J.Carr 3.R.H Brown
One Dalesbred group. 1.J.Carr 2.R.Lambert 3.N.Jackson
One Swaledale gimmer lamb. 1.& 3. S.Raine 2. B.Thomas
One Swaledale shearling gimmer. 1. Bella Raine 2. B.Thomas 3. D.Wood
One Swaledale ram,aged. 1.D.Morphet 2, S & D.Robinson 3. D.Wood
One Swaledale shearling ram. 1.D.Wood 2. D.Morphet
One Swaledale Ram lanb. 1.S.Raine 2. B.Thomas 3. D.Morphet
One Swaledale suckled ewe. 1.B.Thomas 2. T.Sedgwick 3. S & D.Robinson
One Swaledale group. 1.B.Thomas 2. S& D.Robinson
Zwartble male shearling and above: 1. Jessica Lambert 2. Harry Parsons 3. Ryan Middleton.
Zwartble female shearling: 1&2.C. Slee 3. Harry Parsons
Zwartble Suckled ewe: 1.C.Slee 2&3. Ryan Middleton
Zwartble Gimmer lamb: 1. Jessica Lambert 2. C.Slee 3. Harry Parsons
Zwartble Ram lamb: 1. C.Slee 2. Rebecca Lambert 3. Harry Parsons
Rare and minority breed. 1.Alex White 2.& 3. Jack Foster
Texel Shearling Ram: 1.R.Sunter 2. Izzy James
Texel Aged Ram: 1. D.Wood 2. R.Sunter 3. J.James
Texel Female shearling: 1&2. R.Sunter 3. R.Lambert
Texel Suckled Ewe: 1. S.Morphet 2. J.James 3. R.Lambert
Texel Gimmer Lamb: 1. S.Morphet 2. R.Sunter 3. J.James
Texel Ram Lamb: 1. S.Morphet 2. J.James 3. R.Lambert
Two fat crossbred lambs: 1. Ryan Middleton 2. Olivia and Leila Newhouse
Young Handlers under 16 years: 1. Izzy James 2. Zoe Thomas 3. Alex White
Vintage tractor: 1. H.Middleton ( Grey Fergie ) 2. M.Campbell ( MF1200) 3. W.Armstrong ( Fahr )
Vintage Car: 1. P.Shackleton ( Austin Seven ) 2. G.Woolf ( Sunbeam Alpine ) 3. M.Middleton ( Morris Minor 1000)
Dogs and Pets: Large Petdog: 1.Laurie Tebbutt with Frank. 2. Katie Collin with Flynn 3. Henry Garnett with Chockey.
Small pet dog: 1.Lea Eyre with Skye 2. Alex White with Pupz 3. Sam Morphet with Bella.
Sheepdog. 1.George Mason with Rock 2. Evie Child with Ken 3. Abbey White with Bliss.
Any pet other than a dog. 1. Lily with Tony.
Indoor classes,open to all exhibitors -
Fruit Cake. 1.H.Armstrong 2.E.Beresford 3. S.Mounsey
Gingerbread. 1.D.Wood 2.M.Middleton 3.H.Armstrong
Chocolate Cake. 1.H.Armstrong 2.M.Middleton 3. S.Lambert
No bake,tray bake. 1.M.Edgar 2. & 3. H.Armstrong
Novelty cake. 1. C.Middleton 2.H.Armstrong
Tea Loaf. 1.D.Wood 2. E.Beresford 3. H.Armstrong
Lemon Drizzle Cake: 1. D.Wood 2. Bella Raine 3. H.Huddleston
Four sweet or savoury scones. 1.S.Lambert 2.H.Fenten 3. M.Middleton
Four Muffins:. 1.& 2.H.Armstrong 3. H.Huddleston
Four Chocolate Brownies: 1. Bella Raine 2. H.Armstrong 3. M.Middleton
Four pieces of tray bake. 1.S.Moorhouse 2. E.Beresford 3. H.Armstrong
Fruit Pie. 1.E.Beresford 2. M.Middleton 3. H.Huddleston
Victoria Sponge Cake:. 1.E.Beresford 2. S.Lambert 3.H.Armstrong
Four Butterfly buns: 1. C.Middleton 2. J.Campbell 3. P.Swainson
Four home made biscuits. 1.H.Armstrong 2. S.Lambert 3. E.Beresford
Cold sweet. 1.H.Armstrong 2. A.Lambert 3. H.Huddleston
Swiss Roll: 1. M.Middleton 2. E.Beresford 3. S.Mounsey
Cherry Cake ( Sarginson Trophy ): 1. H.Armstrong 2. S.Mounsey 3. J.Campbell
Quiche. 1.H.Armstrong 2. D.Wood 3. C.Middleton
Egg Custard: 1. L.Graham 2. D.Wood 3. H.Huddleston
Lemon cheese. 1.H.Sergeant 2.E.Beresford 3. H.Armstrong
Jar of Jam.1,2 & 3: H.Huddleston
Jar of marmalade. 1& 2. .H.Huddleston 3.E.Beresford
Four Mince Pies: 1.H.Armstrong 2. H.Huddleston 3. D.Wood
Cake made by a gentleman. 1.C.Saddiford 2. C.Booth 3. J.Davis
Confectionery,open to children seven years and under –
Three Chocolate Crispies: 1. Leila Newhouse 2. Olivia Newhouse
Three biscuits decorated: 1.Leila Newhouse 2. Olivia Newhouse
Three Chocolate Fridge cakes: 1. Leila Newhouse 2. Olivia Newhouse
Open to children eight to eleven years –
Three Butterfly Buns: 1. Lily Pilkington 2. Ellie Forster 3. Ellie Fothergill
Three Chocolate Fridge Cakes: 1. Ellie Forster 2. Alex White 3. Zoe Thomas
Three pieces Flapjack: 1. Ellie Forster 2. Zoe Thomas 3. Ruby Thomas
Open to children Twelve to sixteen years-
Novelty Cake: 1. Emily Palmer
Three Butterfly Buns: 1. Emily Palmer
Three Chocolate Fridge Cakes: 1. Emily Palmer
Three Chocolate Hazlenut Whirls; 1. Emily Palmer
Chocolate Cake: 1. Daisy Pilkington 2. Emily Palmer
Needlecrafts-
Handknitted item: 1. M.Middleton 2. E.Beresford 3. A.Lambert
Tapestry or Cross stitch: 1&2. P.Swainson
Patchwork, quilting or applique: 1. M.Middleton 2.&3.P.Swainson
Soft furnishings: 1&2.P.Swainson 3. M.Middleton
Any other Craft: 1. M.Middleton 2. S.Mounsey 3. E.Beresford
Christmas Tree decoration: 1. C.Booth 2. L.Tebbutt 3. P.Swainson
Handwork Over sixteen years: 1&2.P.Swainson
Artwork over sixteen years: 1.S.Jackson 2. J.Booth 3. P.Tebbutt
Article made by a Gentleman: 1. A.Suttie 2. C.Booth 3. P.Tebbutt
Handmade Greetings card: 1. P.Swainson 2&3.M.Middleton
Sugarcraft:1. B.Suttie 2. P.Swainson 3. L.Sunter
A Poster for Horton Show: 1. Charlotte Wilson 2. P.Swainson
Horticulture section:
Four white potatoes.1.S. Lambert 2&3. H.Huddleston
Four coloured potatoes.1.& 2. .H.Huddleston 3. J.Davis
Six pods of peas.1.S.Lambert
One Vegetable, one flower: 1. S.Lambert 2. J.Campbell 3. H.Huddleston
Three Onions.1 & 2..H.Armstrong 3. J.Campbell
Three Carrots.1.P.Shackleton 2&3...H.Huddleston
One white cabbage.1.S.Lambert 2&3. H.Huddleston
Two swede turnips. 1 & 2.H.Huddleston
Three beetroots: 1&2.H.Huddleston 3. H.Fenten
Four tomatoes.1.J.Campbell 2.& 3. H.Armstrong
One cucumber.1.&2.H.Huddleston 3.S.Lambert
Any other vegetable: 1. H.Armstrong 2. H.Fenten 3. J.Campbell
Flower section:
Best display of home grown flowers.1.E.Staig 2. J.Campbell 3. L.Tebbutt
Vase of flowers of the same bloom.1.E.Staig 2. H.Huddleston 3. J.Campbell
Flowering houseplant.1.A.Lambert 2. E.Beresford 3. H.Huddleston
Foliage houseplant.1.E.Staig 2. A.Lambert 3. H.Huddleston.
Succulent or Cactus: 1. E.Staig 2. P.Swainson 3. J.Campbell
Rose with foliage.1.E.Staig 2. J.Campbell 3. H.Fenten
Saucer of flower heads: 1. H.Huddleston 2. E.Staig 3. S.Lambert
Miniature garden( Twelve years and over ) 1. E.Staig 2. H.Huddleston 3. Charlotte Wilson
Miniature garden ( Eleven years and under ) 1. Lily Pilkington 2. Zoe Thomas 3. Rosie Wilson
An arrangemen: .1.E.Staig 2& 3. H.Huddleston
Eggs:
Four hen eggs.1.P.Swainson 2.Isaac Eccleston 3.Rosie Wilson
Children’s classes, seven years and under -
A decorated letter of the alphabet: 1. Leila Newhouse 2. Olivia Newhouse
An edible necklace: 1. Olivia Newhouse 2. Leila Newhouse
An item made from Hama beads: 1. Leila Newhouse 2. Olivia Newhouse
Eight to eleven years –
A decorated letter of the alphabet: 1. Ellie Fothergill 2. Ellie Forster 3. Ruby Thomas
An edible necklace: 1. Ellie Forster 2. Lily Pilkington 3. Ellie Fothergill
A item made from Hama beads: 1. Rosie Wilson 2. Ellie Forster 3. Zoe Thomas
Twelve to sixteen years -
A handmade item: 1. Daisy Pilkington 2. Charlotte Wilson
Handwriting – seven years and under : 1. Leila Newhouse 2. Olivia Newhouse
Handwriting – eight to eleven years: 1. Ruby Thomas 2. Ellie Forster 3. Lily Pilkington
Handwriting – twelve to sixteen years: 1. Charlotte Wilson 2. Emily Palmer
Handwork –eleven years and under – 1. Olivia Newhouse 2. Elizabeth Swainson 3. Ellie Forster.
Artwork – eleven years and under – 1. Lily Pilkington 2. Olivia Newhouse 3. Elizabeth Swainson
Handwork – twelve to sixteen years – 1. Emily Palmer
Artwork – twelve to sixteen years – 1. Charlotte Wilson
Photographs -
Two landscape snapshots.1.J.Booth 2. J.Woods 3. H.Fenten
Photograph subject to begin with the letter H :.1.T.Harrison 2. E.Staig 3. S.Lambert
A photograph ` Water` :1.G.Bolger 2. T.Harrison 3. J.Woods
A photograph ` Living in the Dales`: 1. T.Harrison 2. E.Staig 3. P.Swainson
Best photograph,captioned.1.J.Booth 2. S.Lambert 3. R.Pilkington
Best photograph taken by a child `Playtime`.1.Zoe Thomas 2. Ruby Thomas 3. Elizabeth Swainson
Black and White or sepia photograph: 1.2 & 3. J.Woods.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here