* Denotes a Distinction. ** Denotes “Outstanding”
Monday 13th March Evening Session
Class 441 • The Alphabet Class • Year 9 and under
1. Helen Mwasumbi (Piano), Skipton
2. Andrew Clay (Piano), Embsay
3=. Finlay Stewart (piano), Skipton
3=. Rosie Jardine (piano), Skipton
Class 442 • The Alphabet Class • Year 13 and under
1. Jacob Lockyer (Piano), Thornton-in-Craven
2=. Christopher Faulkner (Piano), Gargrave
2=. Bridget Longrigg (piano), Embsay
Class 551 • Adult Instrumental Class - Novice •
1. Anita Lockyer (Flute)
2. Kim Hardy (Piano)
Class 552 • Adult Instrumental Class - Intermediate •
1. Charlotte Binns (Piano)
Class 553 • Adult Instrumental Class - Open •
1. *Sally Johnson (Flute), Skipton
Class 523 • Non-Competitive Class •
Tuesday 12th March Morning Session
Class 100 • Piano Solo (non-competitive) • Year 4 and under
Class 101 • Piano Solo (non-competitive) • Year 6 and under
Class 102 • Piano Solo (competitive) • Year 4 and under
1. *Isla Hudson, Moorfield School
2. *Jasmin Rhodes, Moorfield School
3. Victoria Benson, Moorfield School
Class 103 • Piano Solo • Year 5 and under
1. *Jemima Escreet, Moorfield School
2. *Lucinda Leeming, Moorfield School
3. Alfie Sellers, Embsay
Tuesday 12th March Afternoon Session
Class 401 • Small Ensemble • Year 7 and under
1=. *Kildwick MiniRingers
1=. *Kildwick MicroRingers
Class 501 • Instrumental Group • Year 7 and under
1. *Trinity and All Saints Junior Handbells, Bingley
2. *Kildwick MiniRingers, Kildwick
Class 113 • Piano Solo • Year 13 and under
1. *Elsa Birch, Skipton
2=. *Theo Holden, Skipton
2=. *Lily Davison, Skipton
Class 114 • Piano Solo • Year 13 and under
1. Isla Slade, Ilkley
2. David Da Costa, Skipton
Class 115 • Piano Solo • Year 13 and under
1. *Millie Trevett, Ilkley
2. Emily Gibbins, Ilkley
3. Clara Nattress, Westville House
Class 105 • Piano Solo • Year 7 and under
1. *Clara Nattress, Westville House
2. *Hugo Murray, Westville House
3. *Tabby Hartley, Moorfield School
Class 107 • Piano Solo • Year 9 and under
1. *Shurudi Selvarajah, Skipton
2. *Abigail Boye, Flasby
3. *Emily Gibbins, Ilkley
Class 521 • Non-Competitive Solo Class • Year 8 and under
Class 522 • Non-Competitive Class • Year 13 and under
Tuesday 12th March Evening Session
Class 203 • String Solo • Year 11 and under
1. *James Uttley (Violin), Bingley
Class 204 • String Solo • Year 13 and under
1. *James Uttley (Violin), Bingley
2. Rebecca Stapleton (Violin), Skipton
Class 303 • Woodwind Solo • Year 11 and under
1. *Leo Lord-Cloke (Alto saxophone), Ilkley
2. *Hamish Wills (Clarinet), Skipton
3. Charlotte Leigh (Flute), Thornton-in-Craven
Class 304 • Woodwind Solo • Year 13 and under
1. *David Cunningham (Tenor saxophone), Colne
Class 402 • Small Ensemble • Year 9 and under
1. *SGHS Ukulele Club, Skipton
Class 108 • Piano Solo • Year 10 and under
1. *Phoebe Newall, Skipton
2=. Lana Davy, Skipton
2=. Annie Faulkner, Gargrave
Class 143 • Piano Trio • Year 10 and under
1. *Abigail Boye, Saskia Daly and Emma Peel, Skipton
Class 124 • Piano Duet • Year 10 and under
1. *Ellie Koral and Emily Gibbins, Ilkley
2. *Charlotte Leigh and Safia Luxon-Robinson, Skipton
3. *Aimée Oliver and Abigail Boye, Skipton and Flasby
(NO Wednesday morning session)
Wednesday 13th March Afternoon Session
Class 301 • Woodwind Solo • Year 7 and under
1. *Harris Birch (bassoon), Skipton
2. *Jemima Crebbin (Oboe), Moorfield School
3=. Sophie Tate (Flute), Skipton
3=. Francis Roche (Flute), Cracoe
Class 302 • Woodwind Solo • Year 9 and under
1. *Elsa Birch (clarinet), Skipton
2. Shurudi Selvarajah (Flute), Skipton
3=. Joanna Petersen (Flute), Skipton
3=. Leo Lord-Cloke (Alto saxophone), Ilkley
Class 201 • String Solo • Year 7 and under
1. *James Uttley (Violin), Bingley
2. Oliver Crick (Viola), Cononley
3=. Tabby Hartley (Violin), Ilkley
3=. Harris Birch (Violin), Skipton
Class 202 • String Solo • Year 9 and under
1. *James Uttley (Violin), Bingley
2. *Harris Birch (Violin), Skipton
3=. Madeeha Faisal (violin), Keighley
3=. Anisa Alavi (Violin), Skipton
Class 142 • Piano Trio • Year 8 and under
1. *Annie Faulkner, Helen Mwasumbi and Emma Oliver, Gargrave and Skipton
Class 123 • Piano Duet • Year 8 and under
1. *Annie Faulkner and Helen Mwasumbi, Gargrave and Skipton
2. *Lana Davy and Shurudi Selvarajah, Skipton
Class 106 • Piano Solo • Year 8 and under
1. *Jerry Li, Bradford
2. *Jessica Stafford, Halifax
3. *Millie Trevett, Ilkley
Wednesday 13th March Evening Session
Class 111 • Piano Solo • Year 12 and under
1. **Josh Luxon-Robinson, Barnoldswick
Class 125 • Piano Duet • Year 12 and under
1. **Safia Luxon-Robinson and Josh Luxon-Robinson, Barnoldswick
2. Jacob Lockyer and Daniel Burrows, Skipton
Class 109 • Piano Solo • Year 11 and under
1. *Jacob Lockyer, Thornton-in-Craven
2. *Daniel Burrows, Skipton
3. *Freya Hartley, Skipton
Class 126 • Piano Duet • Year 13 and under
1. *Lucy Goodfellow and Phoebe Newall, Skipton
Class 144 • Piano Trio • Year 13 and under
1=. *Sergei Shved, Chris Faulkner and Aimée Oliver, Skipton, Gargrave
1=. *Daniel Burrows, Jacob Lockyer and Bridget Longrigg, Skipton
Class 112 • Piano Solo • Year 13 and under
1. **Josh Luxon-Robinson, Barnoldswick
2. *Lucy Goodfellow, Skipton
3. *Laurie Petrucci, Skipton
Thursday 14th March Morning Session
Class 352 • Recorder Group • Year 5 and under
1. *Water Street Year 4 Recorder Group, Water Street School
Class 353 • Recorder Group • Year 7 and under
1=. *Moorfield Senior Recorder Group, Moorfield School
1=. *Water Street Year 6 Recorder Group, Water Street School
Class 354 • Recorder Group (non-competitive) • Year 7 and under
Class 348 • Recorder Duet • Year 5 and under
1. Tom McCormick and Abigail Nixon, Water Street School
2. Jasmine Hannigan and Antonia Ross, Water Street School
Class 349 • Recorder Duet • Year 6 and under
1. *Hannah Storey and Elspeth Protheroe, Water Street School
2=. *Elspeth Protheroe and William Newall, Water Street School
2=. *William Newall and Hannah Storey, Water Street School
Class 341 • Descant Recorder Solo • Year 5 and under
1. *Jasmin Rhodes, Moorfield School
2. *Tom McCormick, Water Street School
3. *Daniel Hood, Water Street School
Class 342 • Descant Recorder Solo • Year 7 and under
1. *William Newall, Water Street School
2. *Jasmin Rhodes, Moorfield School
3. Lucinda Leeming, Moorfield School
Class 343 • Treble Recorder Solo • Year 7 and under
1. *William Newall, Water Street School
2. Elspeth Protheroe, Water Street School
Thursday 14th March Afternoon Session
Class 711 • Vocal Solo (non-competitive) • Year 5 and under
Class 712 • Boys or Girls Solo • Year 4-7
1. *Olivia Patchett , Moorfield School
2. *Freddie McCutcheon, Ilkley
3. *James Galley, Ilkley
Class 713 • Boys or Girls Solo • Year 9 and under
1. *Olivia Patchett , Moorfield School
Class 725 • Duet • Year 13 and under
1. Evie Hurst and Evie Spolnik, Moorfield School
2. Jemima Escreet and Lucinda Leeming, Moorfield School
Class 731 • Songs from the Shows • Year 6 and under
1. *Jemima Escreet, Moorfield School
2. *Olivia Patchett , Moorfield School
3. *Nellie Stead, Moorfield School
Thursday 14th March Evening Session
Class 802 • Young Singer • 18–25 years
1. Niamh Maroney, Skipton
Class 721 • Novice Class – Boys or Girls Solo • Year 13 and under
1. James Galley, Ilkley
Class 727 • Folk Song • Year 9 and under
1. *Landon Crowther, Ilkley
2. *William McCutcheon, Ilkley
3. Freddie McCutcheon, Ilkley
Class 732 • Songs from the Shows • Year 9 and under
1. *Maia Kalana-Marshall, Ilkley
2. *Landon Crowther, Ilkley
3. *Layla Chapman, Ripon
Class 733 • Songs from the Shows • Year 13 and under
1. **Emily Briscombe, Ripon
Class 502 • Junior or School Band • Year 13 and under
1. **Aire Drumline, Bingley
Class 362 • Piano Accordion Solo • Year 10 and under
1. *Henry Moyns, Gargrave
Class 324 • Brass Solo • Year 13 and under
1. *Matthew Loud (Cornet), Cross Hills
Class 444 • Birthday Class • Year 13 and under
1=. *Daniel Burrows (piano), Skipton
1=. *Jacob Lockyer (piano), Thornton-in-Craven
Friday 15th March Morning Session
Class 104 • Piano Solo • Year 6 and under
1. *Jemima Crebbin, Moorfield School
2. *Poppy Newton, Skipton
3. *Clara Nattress, Westville House
Class 122 • Piano Duet • Year 6 and under
1. *Jemima Crebbin and Tabby Hartley, Moorfield School
2. *Olivia Patchett and Trudie Rae, Moorfield School
3. *Lucinda Leeming and Anna Powell, Moorfield School
Class 141 • Piano Trio • Year 6 and under
1. *Maria Stefan, Alex Waterhouse and William Leeming, Moorfield School
2. *Maya Dar, Lexi Mather and Tia Rhodes, Moorfield School
3. Jemima Crebbin, Lucinda Leeming and Tabby Hartley, Moorfield School
Class 700 • Early Years Choir • Year -3 and under
Friday 15th March Afternoon Session
Class 701 • Junior Choir • Year 7 and under
1. **Water Street School Choir, Water Street School
2. *Skipton Parish Church CofE Primary School, Skipton
3. *Boyle and Petyt Primary School Choir, Beamsley
Friday 15th March Evening Session
Class 600 • Solo Recital • Year 8 and under
1. *Lachlan Wills (Cello), Skipton
2. *Billy Mooney (Piano), Leeds
3=. Tabby Hartley (Piano), Moorfield School
3=. Shurudi Selvarajah (Piano), Skipton
Class 601 • Solo Recital • Year 10 and under
1. *Safia Luxon-Robinson (Piano), Barnoldswick
2. Daniel Batchelor (Piano), Cowling
3. Charlotte Leigh (Piano), Thornton-in-Craven
Class 603 • Young Instrumentalist • 18–25 years
1. *Cara Woods (Piano), Burley-in-Wharfedale
Class 602 • Solo Recital • Year 13 and under
1. **David Cunningham (Saxophone), Colne
2=. *Lucy Goodfellow (Piano), Skipton
2=. *Matthew Loud (Cornet), Cross Hills
Saturday 16th March Morning Session
Class 812 • Solo Voice and Accompaniment •
1. *Rosemary Brown and Gillian Allen, Lancaster
Class 809 • Folk Song •
1. *Lesley Warren, Conisborough
2=. Juliet Johnson, Silsden
2=. Patrick Dylak, Oakworth
Class 803 • Victorian or Edwardian Song •
1. *Malcolm Buncher, Morley
2. Lesley Warren, Conisborough
3. Patricia Kirby, Conisborough
Class 810 • Over 60s' Solo •
1. *Glyn Evans, Cross Hills
2. *Malcolm Buncher, Morley
3=. Rosemary Brown, Lancaster
3=. Patricia Kirby, Conisborough
Class 804 • Light Opera •
1=. *Lesley Warren, Conisborough
1=. *Patrick Dylak, Oakworth
Class 805 • Songs from the Shows •
1. *Sarah Briggs, Rotherham
2. *Patricia Kirby, Conisborough
3. *Emma Victoria Smith, Skipton
Saturday 16th March Afternoon Session
Class 808 • British Composer •
1. *Lesley Warren, Conisborough
2. *Sarah Briggs, Rotherham
3=. *Malcolm Buncher, Morley
3=. *Rosemary Brown, Lancaster
Class 806 • Sacred Oratorio or Mass •
1. **Rosemary Brown, Lancaster
2=. *Lesley Warren, Conisborough
2=. *Malcolm Buncher, Morley
2=. *Sarah Briggs, Rotherham
Class 807 • Grand Opera Class •
1. *Lesley Warren, Conisborough
2. *Rosemary Brown, Lancaster
3. *Malcolm Buncher, Morley
Class 813 • Solo Voice (Rosebowl) Class •
1. **Rosemary Brown, Lancaster
Class 814 • Ladies Choir •
1. **Skipton Ladies Choir, Skipton
2. OttoVoce, Milnthorpe
Class 815 • Small Vocal Ensemble •
1. **OttoVoce, Milnthorpe
2. Skipton Ladies Chamber Choir, Skipton
Class 816 • Mixed Voice Choir •
1. **Cononley Singers, Cononley
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here