SKIPTON CI could have already have lost two matches in the Mewies Solicitors Craven League.

Instead both their first and second teams have one win each after benefiting from batting collapses.

CI’s first team were at home to Airedale in Division Two and could only score 98, of which keeper and opener Ian Henderson made 26 and Sam Smith 21.

Airedale were in the box seat at 75-2 but lost their remaining eight wickets for just 12 runs to lose by 11 runs, which seemed tough luck on their keeper Alec Pue, who made 50.

Sefal Allam (4-4) and Rob Cockell (3-23) helped to put the skids under Airedale.

In Division Four, CI made 151-4 in the reverse fixture between the second teams, skipper Matt Ryder being top scorer with 36 and adding 54 for the sixth wicket with John Stuttard (29), Jonathan Sharpe weighing in with 28.

Airedale II were 63-2 in reply, but were sent packing for 93, with Stuttard their chief tormentor with 4-8.

In Division One, Embsay made short work of Sutton, winning by seven wickets inside 20 overs after the visitors could only total 106-9 in their 40 overs, the main contributors being skipper David Snowden (27) and Richard Walker (19) as they fell from 48-1.

Cowling II only had ten men at Hepworth & Idle and were well beaten.

The visitors scored 80, over half of which came from opener and skipper Martyn Dalby (41).

Cowling could only take three wickets in reply as the Westfield Laners reached their target inside 21 overs.

In Division Two, Cononley lost on an overthrow off the last ball against Bingley Congs II, who needed two to win off that delivery with their last pair at the wicket.

The hosts had made 188-9, with captain and keeper Nathan Parker hitting 62, Tom Feather supporting him well with 36.

Congs’ Michael Baines and Jonny Teale needed 23 when they came to the crease and made it at the last gasp to defy Feather (3-42) and his colleagues.

Bradley won a tight affair at Barrowford II, with the home side castled for 51, no-one reaching double figures as Donnacha Washington (4-7), Toby Meynell (3-13) and Zain Naeem (2-8) held sway.

The visitors did not find things easy in reply, but won by three wickets, skipper and keeper David Hunt (15) being the only player in the match to get to the teens.

Runs were also hard to come by in the match between Bradford & Bingley III and Gargrave.

Ben Howlett (3-9), Will Smith (3-28) and Joe Wood (2-10) were among the wickets as the Bees were dismissed for 102, Chris Lambert (44no) then seeing Gargrave to a seven-wicket win.

Long Lee were five-wicket winners at Silsden in another game where the bowlers were on top.

Glusburn had a good start and finish to their innings at home to Haworth II in Division Three, with Iain Beattie (27) and Steve Brown (49) putting on 61 for the second wicket before Tamoor Munir (38) and Dom Mortimer (39no) added 42 for the ninth wicket and Mortimer and Irfan Khaliq (13) put on 50 for the last.

Facing a total of 207-8, Haworth II could only reach 102, with No 8 Stuart Jackson completing a fine all-round match with a 63 not out that contained 11 fours and three sixes.

Abrar Anwar took 4-19, Mortimer 2-20 and Khaliq 2-25. Jackson had earlier taken 4-37.

Sutton II were distinctly second best at home to Embsay II, being toppled for 57 (Josh Franklin 13) in response to the visitors’ 329-3, Caspar Bean starting where he finished off last season with 140 not out.

He hit 16 fours and three sixes in his stellar knock, putting on 169 for the first wicket with Jack Kitching (86), whose 64-ball innings contained 10 fours and three sixes.

Dom Kay (24), Jonny Coward (29) and under-15 Hamaad Hussain (22no) providing useful support.

In Division Four, Gargrave II made it an unhappy league debut for Hepworth & Idle III.

The new boys were dismissed for just 54, with only two players reaching double figures against the potent attack of Ben Wood (4-20), Tony Spensley (2-4) and Tom Vernon (2-5).

Gargrave then knocked off the runs to win by seven wickets in the 11th over.